PuckRecord

Washington Capitals at Pittsburgh Penguins

Fri, Apr 19, 1991 · Civic Arena · 1990–91 Playoffs

WSH
Washington Capitals
6 – 7
Final/OT
PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins

The Pittsburgh Penguins beat the Washington Capitals 7–6 in overtime on Fri, Apr 19, 1991 at Civic Arena. Paul Coffey led the way with 4 points. Frank Pietrangelo made 36 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 42–43.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
WSH642
PIT743

Washington Capitals

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
6Calle JohanssonD134024000
32Dale HunterC123+253000
22Dino CiccarelliR213+2211000
19John DruceR101-303000
21Stephen LeachR011+123000
20Michal PivonkaC011-403000
4Kevin HatcherD011-302000
29Dmitri KhristichR011-201000
14Dave TippettL011+122000
17Mike RidleyC101-106000
8Ken SabourinD000000000
10Kelly MillerL000003000
34Al IafrateD000060000
9Nick KypreosL000020000
26Mike LalorD000-220000
16Alan MayL000-100000
11Tim BerglandR000-101000
5Rod LangwayD000+100000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
33Don BeaupreL24195.79240:00
1Mike LiutL19172.89528:10

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
77Paul CoffeyD044+205000
8Mark RecchiR224006000
66Mario LemieuxC033+107000
25Kevin StevensL213+329000
7Joe MullenR112+202000
15Randy GilhenC101+101000
22Paul StantonD011000000
9Ron FrancisC011+101000
29Phil BourqueL101+102000
55Larry MurphyD011+102000
12Bob ErreyL000-160000
19Bryan TrottierC000072000
3Grant JenningsD000000000
24Troy LoneyL000002000
68Jaromir JagrR000004000
5Ulf SamuelssonD000+100000
38Jiri HrdinaC000020000
28Gordie RobertsD000-140000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
40Frank PietrangeloW42366.85768:10
30Bruce Racine000
WSH 6, PIT 7: Washington Capitals vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Fri, Apr 19, 1991 Box Score | PuckRecord