PuckRecord

Washington Capitals at New Jersey Devils

Sat, Nov 19, 1988 · Brendan Byrne Arena · 1988–89 Regular Season

WSH
Washington Capitals
3 – 2
Final
NJD
New Jersey Devils

The Washington Capitals beat the New Jersey Devils 3–2 on Sat, Nov 19, 1988 at Brendan Byrne Arena. Clint Malarchuk made 19 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 36–21.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
WSH336
NJD221

Washington Capitals

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
16Bengt-Ake GustafssonL011+100000
3Scott StevensD011+224000
14Geoff CourtnallL101026000
21Stephen LeachR101003000
17Mike RidleyC101-104000
25Lou FranceschettiL011+103000
23Bobby GouldR011+101000
5Rod LangwayD000-100000
11Mike GartnerR000020000
4Kevin HatcherD000043000
15Neil SheehyD000-120000
19John DruceR000001000
10Kelly MillerL000000000
32Dale HunterC000024000
6Grant LedyardD000002000
8Larry MurphyD000+221000
26Yvon CorriveauL000044000
27Dave ChristianR000+100000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Clint MalarchukW21192.90560:00
1Pete Peeters000

New Jersey Devils

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
10Aaron BrotenC022002000
9Kirk MullerL112023000
23Bruce DriverD011001000
16Pat VerbeekR101002000
19Claude LoiselleC000-100000
15John MacLeanR000021000
20Anders CarlssonC000001000
14Jim KornD000000000
3Ken DaneykoD000063000
4Jamie HuscroftD000020000
27Randy VelischekD000-101000
17Patrik SundstromC000000000
26Allan StewartL000-141000
11Brendan ShanahanL0000123000
29Corey FosterD000-101000
2Joe CirellaD000-140000
32Pat ConacherL000000000
8David MaleyL000042000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
28Bob SauveL36333.91759:34
1Sean Burke000
WSH 3, NJD 2: Washington Capitals vs. New Jersey Devils, Sat, Nov 19, 1988 Box Score | PuckRecord