PuckRecord

New Jersey Devils at Washington Capitals

Sat, Apr 1, 1989 · Capital Centre · 1988–89 Regular Season

NJD
New Jersey Devils
4 – 6
Final
WSH
Washington Capitals

The Washington Capitals beat the New Jersey Devils 6–4 on Sat, Apr 1, 1989 at Capital Centre. Kevin Hatcher led the way with 3 points. Pete Peeters made 25 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 29–35.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NJD429
WSH635

New Jersey Devils

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
17Patrik SundstromC022000000
5Tom KurversD112003000
11Brendan ShanahanL022+104000
15John MacLeanR202005000
12Mark JohnsonC011-104000
9Kirk MullerL101-1123000
2Joe CirellaD000-1230000
26Tommy AlbelinD000042000
3Ken DaneykoD000-1152000
16Pat VerbeekR0000191000
24Doug BrownR000000000
6Craig WolaninD000021000
32Pat ConacherL000000000
8David MaleyL000021000
25Perry AndersonL000052000
10Aaron BrotenC000-1170000
27Randy VelischekD000021000
20Anders CarlssonC000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Sean BurkeL35296.82960:00
28Bob Sauve000

Washington Capitals

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
4Kevin HatcherD033+102000
16Bengt-Ake GustafssonL022020000
10Kelly MillerL202+129000
14Geoff CourtnallL112001000
27Dave ChristianR202004000
3Scott StevensD0220172000
17Mike RidleyC011+103000
29Scot KleinendorstC011000000
22Dino CiccarelliR101-103000
20Michal PivonkaC011+103000
5Rod LangwayD011+101000
15Neil SheehyD0000320000
23Bobby GouldR000020000
18Doug WickenheiserC000001000
25Lou FranceschettiL000092000
21Stephen LeachR000003000
8Bob RouseD000040000
32Dale HunterC000061000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Pete PeetersW29254.86260:00
33Don Beaupre000
NJD 4, WSH 6: New Jersey Devils vs. Washington Capitals, Sat, Apr 1, 1989 Box Score | PuckRecord