PuckRecord

Chicago Blackhawks at New Jersey Devils

Fri, Jan 29, 1988 · Brendan Byrne Arena · 1987–88 Regular Season

CHI
Chicago Blackhawks
2 – 3
Final/OT
NJD
New Jersey Devils

The New Jersey Devils beat the Chicago Blackhawks 3–2 in overtime on Fri, Jan 29, 1988 at Brendan Byrne Arena. Bruce Driver led the way with 2 points. Bob Sauve made 20 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 22–31.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
CHI222
NJD331

Chicago Blackhawks

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
18Denis SavardC112023000
28Steve LarmerR112006000
23Behn WilsonD011-100000
33Dirk GrahamR011001000
3Dave MansonD000041000
32Steve ThomasR000-102000
27Rick VaiveR000-223000
5Glen CochraneD000000000
29Steve LudzikC000000000
10Brian NoonanR000002000
37Bruce CassidyD000-100000
14Bill WatsonR000-100000
19Troy MurrayC000-220000
12Mike StapletonC000001000
11Dan VinceletteL000040000
6Bob MurrayD000-120000
25Bob McgillD000022000
22Gary NylundD000-121000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Bob MasonL31283.90364:43
40Darren Pang000

New Jersey Devils

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
23Bruce DriverD022+104000
17Patrik SundstromC101002000
10Aaron BrotenC101+102000
5Tom KurversD011003000
6Craig WolaninD101+243000
11Brendan ShanahanL000000000
3Ken DaneykoD000020000
9Kirk MullerL000+121000
15John MacLeanR000+103000
24Doug BrownR000+104000
2Joe CirellaD000+144000
32Pat ConacherL000+100000
19Claude LoiselleC000+101000
8David MaleyL000022000
25Perry AndersonL000021000
27Randy VelischekD000000000
14Jim KornD000001000
22Doug SullimanL000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
28Bob SauveW22202.90964:43
39Alain Chevrier000
CHI 2, NJD 3: Chicago Blackhawks vs. New Jersey Devils, Fri, Jan 29, 1988 Box Score | PuckRecord