PuckRecord

Buffalo Sabres at Boston Bruins

Sat, Mar 19, 1988 · Boston Garden · 1987–88 Regular Season

BUF
Buffalo Sabres
4 – 3
Final
BOS
Boston Bruins

The Buffalo Sabres beat the Boston Bruins 4–3 on Sat, Mar 19, 1988 at Boston Garden. Ray Sheppard led the way with 2 points. Tom Barrasso made 32 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 20–35.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
BUF420
BOS335

Buffalo Sabres

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
23Ray SheppardR202003000
25Dave AndreychukL022+143000
5Mike RamseyD011020000
12Ken PriestlayC011+101000
7John TuckerR101+102000
27Joe ReekieD011+120000
20Mike HartmanL101+171000
14Mikael AnderssonR011+120000
3Calle JohanssonD011+100000
18Bob HalkidisD000+272000
22Lindy RuffL000+120000
65Mark NapierR000004000
90Clark GilliesL0000100000
77Pierre TurgeonC000000000
21Christian RuuttuC000-102000
17Mike FolignoR000+100000
6Phil HousleyD000001000
9Scott ArnielL000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Tom BarrassoW35323.91460:00
1Jacques Cloutier000

Boston Bruins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
42Bob SweeneyC112-143000
10Billy O'DwyerC011+102000
6Gord KluzakD011-204000
23Craig JanneyC011002000
16Rick MiddletonR101001000
11Steve KasperC011-204000
77Ray BourqueD101-205000
25Willi PlettR0000100000
12Randy BurridgeL000-202000
41Allen PedersenD000-100000
34Lyndon ByersR000001000
27Bob JoyceL000000000
17Nevin MarkwartL000023000
29Jay MillerL000-1140000
33John BlumD000-121000
22Michael ThelvenD000+102000
37Moe LemayL000-202000
26Glen WesleyD000+103000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Rejean LemelinL20164.80058:31
35Andy Moog000
BUF 4, BOS 3: Buffalo Sabres vs. Boston Bruins, Sat, Mar 19, 1988 Box Score | PuckRecord