PuckRecord

Montréal Canadiens at Edmonton Oilers

Sat, Nov 8, 1986 · Northlands Coliseum · 1986–87 Regular Season

MTL
Montréal Canadiens
3 – 4
Final
EDM
Edmonton Oilers

The Edmonton Oilers beat the Montréal Canadiens 4–3 on Sat, Nov 8, 1986 at Northlands Coliseum. Craig Muni led the way with 2 points. Grant Fuhr made 23 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 26–24.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MTL326
EDM424

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
15Bobby SmithC033024000
11Ryan WalterC202002000
29Gaston GingrasD022005000
19Larry RobinsonD011+101000
32Claude LemieuxR101043000
21Guy CarbonneauC000002000
39Brian SkrudlandC000021000
17Craig LudwigD000-100000
30Chris NilanR000061000
34Shayne CorsonL000-120000
26Mats NaslundL000+121000
35Mike McpheeL000020000
44Stephane RicherR000-102000
24Chris CheliosD000-123000
25Petr SvobodaD000021000
31John KordicR000000000
5Rick GreenD000-100000
8David MaleyL000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
33Patrick RoyL24204.83358:56

Edmonton Oilers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
28Craig MuniD112+241000
11Mark MessierC112024000
14Craig MacTavishC112+201000
18Danny GareR011+204000
7Paul CoffeyD011041000
17Jari KurriR011-120000
26Mike KrushelnyskiC101041000
21Randy GreggD011001000
2Lee FogolinD011-101000
9Glenn AndersonR000+102000
22Charlie HuddyD000+200000
10Esa TikkanenL000001000
99Wayne GretzkyC000-103000
33Marty McSorleyD000001000
12Dave HunterL000040000
65Mark NapierR000001000
24Kevin McClellandR000000000
5Steve SmithD000-122000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Grant FuhrW26233.88560:00
MTL 3, EDM 4: Montréal Canadiens vs. Edmonton Oilers, Sat, Nov 8, 1986 Box Score | PuckRecord