PuckRecord

Quebec Nordiques at Hartford Whalers

Thu, Apr 9, 1987 · Hartford Civic Center · 1986–87 Playoffs

QUE
Quebec Nordiques
4 – 5
Final
HFD
Hartford Whalers

The Hartford Whalers beat the Quebec Nordiques 5–4 on Thu, Apr 9, 1987 at Hartford Civic Center. Scot Kleinendorst led the way with 4 points. Mike Liut made 20 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 24–29.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
QUE424
HFD529

Quebec Nordiques

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
7Lane LambertR112+302000
15Jason LafreniereC022+101000
25John OgrodnickL112003000
16Michel GouletL011-324000
32Dale HunterC011-440000
22Jeff BrownD101-101000
29Steven FinnD011+220000
21Randy MollerD101+201000
24Robert PicardD000002000
12Risto SiltanenD000-421000
26Peter StastnyC000002000
17Basil McraeL000021000
20Anton StastnyL000-102000
23Paul GillisC000+120000
34Gord DonnellyD000-202000
19Alain CoteL000+101000
18Mike HoughL000040000
5Normand RochefortD000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Clint MalarchukL29245.82859:07

Hartford Whalers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
18Scot KleinendorstC134+202000
16Sylvain TurgeonL123+201000
12Dean EvasonC022+220000
7Stew GavinR112+324000
23Paul MacdermidR112081000
4Dana MurzynD101-101000
22Shane ChurlaR000000000
20John AndersonR000003000
44Dave BabychD000005000
5Ulf SamuelssonD000021000
26Ray FerraroC000002000
27Doug JarvisC000-221000
72Dave SemenkoL000+100000
10Ron FrancisC000022000
11Kevin DineenR000042000
15Dave TippettL000-303000
29Randy LadouceurD000000000
3Joel QuennevilleD000+101000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Mike LiutW24204.83360:00
QUE 4, HFD 5: Quebec Nordiques vs. Hartford Whalers, Thu, Apr 9, 1987 Box Score | PuckRecord