PuckRecord

New Jersey Devils at Pittsburgh Penguins

Wed, Oct 24, 1984 · Civic Arena · 1984–85 Regular Season

NJD
New Jersey Devils
5 – 2
Final
PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins

The New Jersey Devils beat the Pittsburgh Penguins 5–2 on Wed, Oct 24, 1984 at Civic Arena. Dave Pichette led the way with 2 points. Glenn Resch made 27 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 38–29.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NJD538
PIT229

New Jersey Devils

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
8Dave PichetteD022041000
9Don LeverC112+101000
18Mel BridgmanC022001000
23Bruce DriverD022+205000
2Joe CirellaD101003000
19Rich PrestonR101+102000
15John MacLeanR011+103000
12Pat VerbeekR101+102000
16Rick MeagherC011+104000
20Tim HigginsR101005000
27Kirk MullerL000000000
28Uli HiemerD000+123000
29Jan LudvigR000022000
25Dave LewisD000-120000
17Paul GagneL000003000
10Aaron BrotenC000002000
22Doug SullimanL000+101000
4Bob LorimerD000+200000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Glenn ReschW29272.93160:00

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
24Roger Belanger Jr.C101+103000
20Moe ManthaD011003000
14Doug SheddenC101006000
22Mike BullardC011002000
7Rod BuskasD011060000
28Bruce CrowderR011+100000
5Bryan MaxwellD000001000
33Doug BodgerD000001000
23Andy BrickleyL000+121000
34Randy HillierD000-202000
9Ron FlockhartC000002000
35Warren YoungC000-200000
26Wayne BabychR000-302000
16Mark TaylorC000-101000
15Pat BoutetteL000040000
2Greg FoxD000-200000
17Rick KehoeR000001000
66Mario LemieuxC000-304000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
29Michel DionL38335.86860:00
NJD 5, PIT 2: New Jersey Devils vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Wed, Oct 24, 1984 Box Score | PuckRecord