PuckRecord

St. Louis Blues at Washington Capitals

Wed, Mar 3, 1982 · Capital Centre · 1981–82 Regular Season

STL
St. Louis Blues
4 – 8
Final
WSH
Washington Capitals

The Washington Capitals beat the St. Louis Blues 8–4 on Wed, Mar 3, 1982 at Capital Centre. Mike Gartner led the way with 3 points. Al Jensen made 29 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 33–33.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
STL433
WSH833

St. Louis Blues

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
35Jim PaveseD022+120000
9Perry TurnbullC112004000
32Jim NillR011+202000
11Brian SutterL101-104000
34Rik WilsonD011+125000
18Rick LapointeD011+120000
22Jorgen PetterssonL011002000
21Mike ZukeC101+201000
19Blake DunlopC101003000
24Bernie FederkoC011-103000
7Joe MullenR000005000
16Jack BrownschidleD000-400000
17Ed KeaD000-401000
10Wayne BabychR000-101000
2Gerry HartD000040000
26Mike CrombeenR000-302000
6Larry PateyC000-320000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Rick HeinzL33258.75860:00

Washington Capitals

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
11Mike GartnerR123+206000
10Bobby CarpenterC123+104000
16Bengt-Ake GustafssonL123+103000
5Rick GreenD112+204000
21Dennis MarukC022002000
9Ryan WalterC202024000
25Terry MurrayD011+100000
23Bobby GouldR101+103000
12Glen CurrieC101+101000
17Timo BlomqvistD011+101000
28Chris ValentineC011020000
6Darren VeitchD000001000
34James McGeoughC000001000
4Randy HoltD000-220000
18Lou FranceschettiL000-101000
14Gaetan DuchesneL000+101000
20Greg ThebergeD000+201000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Al JensenW33294.87960:00
STL 4, WSH 8: St. Louis Blues vs. Washington Capitals, Wed, Mar 3, 1982 Box Score | PuckRecord