PuckRecord

Pittsburgh Penguins at Chicago Blackhawks

Sun, Jan 4, 1981 · Chicago Stadium · 1980–81 Regular Season

PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins
2 – 3
Final
CHI
Chicago Blackhawks

The Chicago Blackhawks beat the Pittsburgh Penguins 3–2 on Sun, Jan 4, 1981 at Chicago Stadium. Tony Esposito made 37 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 39–27.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
PIT239
CHI327

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
25Randy CarlyleD011-105000
26Orest KindrachukC011002000
20Paul GardnerC101-102000
27Rod SchuttL101007000
12Greg MaloneC011-103000
18Ross LonsberryL000-102000
9Mark JohnsonC000021000
24Pat HughesR000000000
7Russ AndersonD000-100000
28Jim HamiltonR000-101000
17Rick KehoeR000-107000
23Gary RisslingL0000120000
11George FergusonC000004000
10Peter LeeR000-100000
5Mario FaubertD000-175000
2Gilles LupienD000-100000
8Dave BurrowsD000040000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Nick RicciL27243.88958:46

Chicago Blackhawks

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
10Reg KerrC011+121000
18Denis SavardC101+142000
12Tom LysiakC101+101000
24Doug WilsonD101+123000
4Keith BrownD011+201000
8Terry RuskowskiC000070000
17Peter MarshR000+122000
25Florent RobidouxL000000000
5Dave HutchisonD000+1120000
28Miles ZaharkoD000003000
27Darryl SutterC000000000
14Al SecordL000025000
26Rick PatersonC000001000
15Tim HigginsR000+102000
7Glen SharpleyC000023000
29Ted BulleyL000+102000
2Greg FoxD000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Tony EspositoW39372.94960:00
PIT 2, CHI 3: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Sun, Jan 4, 1981 Box Score | PuckRecord