PuckRecord

Quebec Nordiques at Washington Capitals

Sun, Feb 22, 1981 · Capital Centre · 1980–81 Regular Season

QUE
Quebec Nordiques
11 – 7
Final
WSH
Washington Capitals

The Quebec Nordiques beat the Washington Capitals 11–7 on Sun, Feb 22, 1981 at Capital Centre. Anton Stastny led the way with 8 points. Dan Bouchard made 23 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 33–30.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
QUE1133
WSH730

Quebec Nordiques

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
20Anton StastnyL358+404000
26Peter StastnyC448+307000
23Jacques RichardL314+105000
25Pierre LacroixD123001000
16Michel GouletL033+426000
33Dale HogansonD022021000
8Marc TardifL022001000
21Serge BernierC011000000
32Dale HunterC011+122000
5Garry LariviereD011+3101000
28Andre DupontD000+120000
31Normand RochefortD000+3120000
19Alain CoteL0000103000
9Real CloutierR000002000
38Robbie FtorekC0000100000
2Wally WeirR0000190000
4Kim ClacksonD0000240000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Dan BouchardW30237.76760:00

Washington Capitals

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
16Bengt-Ake GustafssonL224-202000
11Mike GartnerR033-303000
5Rick GreenD213005000
24Bob KellyL022+102000
22Jean PronovostR112+103000
17Wes JarvisC022000000
21Dennis MarukC112004000
28Glen CurrieC0110101000
9Ryan WalterC101-503000
12Al HangslebenL000-2160000
4James McTaggartD000+220000
27Paul MulveyL000-1190000
26Pierre BouchardD000-400000
3Howard WalkerD000-1122000
6Darren VeitchD000-420000
23Dennis VervergaertR000-1102000
20Rick SmithD000-1103000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
29Mike PalmateerL23158.65240:34
35Wayne Stephenson1073.70019:26
QUE 11, WSH 7: Quebec Nordiques vs. Washington Capitals, Sun, Feb 22, 1981 Box Score | PuckRecord