PuckRecord

New York Rangers at New York Islanders

Thu, Apr 30, 1981 · Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum · 1980–81 Playoffs

NYR
New York Rangers
3 – 7
Final
NYI
New York Islanders

The New York Islanders beat the New York Rangers 7–3 on Thu, Apr 30, 1981 at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum. Mike Bossy led the way with 3 points. Billy Smith made 17 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 20–29.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NYR320
NYI729

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
4Ron GreschnerD011-401000
12Don MaloneyL011-121000
11Ulf NilssonC011-300000
15Anders HedbergR101-303000
19Dean TalafousC101001000
8Steve VickersL011-100000
10Ron DuguayC011042000
9Doug SullimanL101002000
23Ed HospodarD000041000
14Mike AllisonR000001000
6Jere GillisL000071000
24Chris KotsopoulosD000000000
3Barry BeckD000-204000
2Tom LaidlawD000-220000
25Peter WallinR000002000
5Carol VadnaisD000+120000
21Lance NetheryC000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Steve BakerL29227.75960:00

New York Islanders

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
22Mike BossyR213002000
16Mike McEwenD022023000
5Denis PotvinD022000000
91Butch GoringC202+205000
4Bob LorimerD011+301000
19Bryan TrottierC011+142000
27John TonelliL011+102000
9Clark GilliesL101-102000
6Ken MorrowD011002000
11Wayne MerrickC101+105000
24Gord LaneD011+241000
28Anders KallurC101+222000
25Billy CarrollC000000000
12Duane SutterR000+101000
26Dave LangevinD000+120000
23Bobby NystromR000+101000
29Hector MariniR000-170000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Billy SmithW20173.85060:00
NYR 3, NYI 7: New York Rangers vs. New York Islanders, Thu, Apr 30, 1981 Box Score | PuckRecord