PuckRecord

Montréal Canadiens at Pittsburgh Penguins

Wed, Nov 7, 1979 · Civic Arena · 1979–80 Regular Season

MTL
Montréal Canadiens
3 – 3
Final
PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins

The Montréal Canadiens beat the Pittsburgh Penguins 3–3 on Wed, Nov 7, 1979 at Civic Arena. Pierre Mondou led the way with 2 points. Shots on goal were 30–34.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MTL330
PIT334

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
6Pierre MondouC202+204000
14Mario TremblayR011-105000
26Norm DupontL011+102000
11Yvon LambertL011-101000
20Danny GeoffrionR011+100000
28Pierre LaroucheC011+102000
31Mark NapierR101001000
18Serge SavardD000000000
21Doug JarvisC000-204000
24Gilles LupienD000020000
17Rod LangwayD000-100000
19Larry RobinsonD000002000
10Guy LafleurR000001000
22Steve ShuttL000-102000
27Rick ChartrawD000023000
5Guy LapointeD000+102000
15Rejean HouleL000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Michel LarocqueT34313.91260:00

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
24Pat HughesR112+102000
20Paul MarshallL112+101000
16Gary McAdamR011+101000
5Mario FaubertD011+200000
12Greg MaloneC011000000
10Peter LeeR101004000
18Ross LonsberryL000-106000
23Rod SchuttL000001000
7Russ AndersonD000-203000
17Rick KehoeR000-105000
11George FergusonC000004000
26Orest KindrachukC000-102000
19Gregg SheppardC000001000
3Ron StackhouseD000-200000
6Kim ClacksonD000000000
14Nick LibettL000003000
25Randy CarlyleD000+241000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Rob HollandT30273.90060:00
MTL 3, PIT 3: Montréal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Wed, Nov 7, 1979 Box Score | PuckRecord