PuckRecord

Philadelphia Flyers at New York Islanders

Sat, May 24, 1980 · Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum · 1979–80 Playoffs

PHI
Philadelphia Flyers
4 – 5
Final/OT
NYI
New York Islanders

The New York Islanders beat the Philadelphia Flyers 5–4 in overtime on Sat, May 24, 1980 at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum. Bryan Trottier led the way with 2 points. Billy Smith made 21 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 25–33.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
PHI425
NYI533

Philadelphia Flyers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Rick MacLeishC022002000
17Paul HolmgrenR022+1112000
14Ken LinsemanC022+265000
6Andre DupontD011081000
12John PaddockR101+101000
2Bob DaileyD101-101000
26Brian ProppL101+102000
7Bill BarberL011-102000
27Reggie LeachR101-104000
15Al HillL000-200000
3Behn WilsonD000020000
10Mel BridgmanC0000141000
16Bobby ClarkeC000-102000
9Bob KellyL000050000
29Jack McIlhargeyD000020000
20Jimmy WatsonD000021000
28Mike BusniukD000+121000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
33Pete PeetersL33285.84867:11

New York Islanders

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Bryan TrottierC022002000
22Mike BossyR112025000
23Bobby NystromR202+1214000
27John TonelliL022020000
10Lorne HenningC011+100000
12Duane SutterR101002000
14Bob BourneC011023000
9Clark GilliesL011072000
5Denis PotvinD101+147000
21Butch GoringC011001000
6Ken MorrowD000-103000
26Dave LangevinD000001000
8Garry HowattL000-120000
7Stefan PerssonD000001000
4Bob LorimerD000+102000
24Gord LaneD000-120000
11Wayne MerrickC000-100000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Billy SmithW25214.84067:06
PHI 4, NYI 5: Philadelphia Flyers vs. New York Islanders, Sat, May 24, 1980 Box Score | PuckRecord