PuckRecord

Minnesota North Stars at Chicago Blackhawks

Wed, Apr 4, 1979 · Chicago Stadium · 1978–79 Regular Season

MNS
Minnesota North Stars
1 – 7
Final
CHI
Chicago Blackhawks

The Chicago Blackhawks beat the Minnesota North Stars 7–1 on Wed, Apr 4, 1979 at Chicago Stadium. Tom Lysiak led the way with 5 points. Tony Esposito made 31 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 32–27.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MNS132
CHI727

Minnesota North Stars

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
2Bill ButtersD011+160000
24Kris ManeryR101-303000
4Jean PotvinD011+100000
23Greg SmithD000024000
21Jack CarlsonL000000000
5Brad MaxwellD000-123000
14Per-Olov BrasarC000001000
15Bobby SmithC000-102000
26Steve PayneL000004000
29Tom YounghansR000052000
22Gary SargentD000-304000
7Glen SharpleyC000-302000
25Al MacAdamR000002000
8Kent-Erik AnderssonR000002000
3Fred BarrettD000-302000
16Mike PolichC000+101000
12Mike FidlerL000-400000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
27Gilles MelocheL27207.74160:00

Chicago Blackhawks

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
12Tom LysiakC055+301000
15Tim HigginsR213+304000
29Ted BulleyL123+301000
16Mike WaltonC202-104000
6Bob MurrayD011+101000
10Reg KerrC101+172000
18Greg FoxD011+200000
23J.P. BordeleauR011022000
14Mike O'connellD101+202000
11John MarksR000004000
25Bob KellyR000-100000
17Alain DaigleR000000000
20Cliff KorollR000002000
5Pat RibbleD000000000
2David LoganD000+121000
22Grant MulveyR000021000
19Harold PhillipoffL000042000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Tony EspositoW32311.96960:00
MNS 1, CHI 7: Minnesota North Stars vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Wed, Apr 4, 1979 Box Score | PuckRecord