PuckRecord

New York Islanders at New York Rangers

Sun, Feb 6, 1977 · Madison Square Garden · 1976–77 Regular Season

NYI
New York Islanders
0 – 4
Final
NYR
New York Rangers

The New York Rangers beat the New York Islanders 4–0 on Sun, Feb 6, 1977 at Madison Square Garden. Don Murdoch led the way with 2 points. Doug Soetaert made 36 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 36–30.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NYI036
NYR430

New York Islanders

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Bryan TrottierC000021000
9Clark GilliesL000023000
25Dave LewisD000022000
5Denis PotvinD000-224000
3Pat PriceD000-101000
23Bobby NystromR000-104000
15Billy HarrisR000024000
8Garry HowattL000-120000
21Andre St. LaurentC000-2120000
2Gerry HartD000-302000
7Richie HansenC000-202000
17Jude DrouinC000-100000
10Lorne HenningC000001000
4Jean PotvinD000-106000
6Bert MarshallD000001000
18Ed WestfallR000-103000
12J.P. PariseL000072000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Billy SmithL30264.86760:00

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
14Don MurdochR022+123000
77Phil EspositoC112+107000
20Greg PolisR101+103000
8Steve VickersL101+105000
27Mike McEwenD011+203000
88Ken HodgeR101+102000
9Wayne DillonC011+102000
5Carol VadnaisD011001000
7Rod GilbertR000+100000
16Pat HickeyL000000000
26Dave MaloneyD0000111000
3Dave FarrishD000+140000
22Nick FotiuL000020000
24Dan NewmanR000+142000
18Walt TkaczukC000+120000
12Bill GoldsworthyR000000000
4Ron GreschnerD000+3121000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Doug SoetaertW363601.00060:00
NYI 0, NYR 4: New York Islanders vs. New York Rangers, Sun, Feb 6, 1977 Box Score | PuckRecord