PuckRecord

Toronto Maple Leafs at New York Rangers

Sun, Jan 4, 1976 · Madison Square Garden · 1975–76 Regular Season

TOR
Toronto Maple Leafs
8 – 6
Final
NYR
New York Rangers

The Toronto Maple Leafs beat the New York Rangers 8–6 on Sun, Jan 4, 1976 at Madison Square Garden. Darryl Sittler led the way with 3 points. Wayne Thomas made 36 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 26–42.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
TOR826
NYR642

Toronto Maple Leafs

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
27Darryl SittlerC033+103000
2Ian TurnbullD033023000
7Lanny McdonaldR213006000
11Inge HammarstromL202+102000
12Errol ThompsonL202-102000
22Dave WilliamsL101021000
14Stan WeirC011-101000
8Jack ValiquetteC011022000
10George FergusonC101+102000
3Bob NeelyR011-100000
4Dave DunnD000-100000
21Borje SalmingD000+101000
15Pat BoutetteL000000000
17Blaine StoughtonL000022000
19Greg HubickD000-100000
24Brian GlennieD000001000
16Rod SeilingD000+160000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Wayne ThomasW42366.85760:00

New York Rangers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
7Rod GilbertR224+105000
2Carol VadnaisD314+247000
18Walt TkaczukC022001000
21Pete StemkowskiC022003000
12Phil EspositoC022023000
10Bill FairbairnR101-102000
5Larry SacharukD011-102000
14Eddie JohnstoneR000021000
4Ron GreschnerD000-242000
28Doug JarrettD000-102000
20Greg PolisR000001000
8Steve VickersL000023000
9Rick MiddletonR000003000
23John BednarskiD000000000
11Wayne DillonC000004000
25Nick BeverleyD000+201000
22Jerry HollandL000-102000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35John DavidsonL22148.63654:19
31Doug Soetaert4401.0005:41
TOR 8, NYR 6: Toronto Maple Leafs vs. New York Rangers, Sun, Jan 4, 1976 Box Score | PuckRecord