PuckRecord

Pittsburgh Penguins at Chicago Blackhawks

Wed, Jan 8, 1975 · Chicago Stadium · 1974–75 Regular Season

PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins
5 – 7
Final
CHI
Chicago Blackhawks

The Chicago Blackhawks beat the Pittsburgh Penguins 7–5 on Wed, Jan 8, 1975 at Chicago Stadium. Germain Gagnon led the way with 3 points. Tony Esposito made 23 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 28–47.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
PIT528
CHI747

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
3Ron StackhouseD123-101000
19Jean PronovostR112-305000
11Vic HadfieldL112+101000
9Chuck ArnasonR112+124000
25Dennis OwcharD011-100000
10Pierre LaroucheC011001000
17Ron SchockC011041000
18Lowell MacDonaldL011-304000
26Syl AppsC101-302000
4Dave BurrowsD000000000
22Bob KellyR000003000
2Bob ParadiseD000-100000
16Lew MorrisonR000000000
8Rick KehoeR000001000
24Jean-Guy LagaceD000042000
15Bob McManamaC000+100000
6Colin CampbellD000-123000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Gary InnessL46406.87058:44
29Denis Herron101.0000:43

Chicago Blackhawks

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
14Germain GagnonL033+103000
21Stan MikitaC123+106000
11John MarksR213+323000
20Cliff KorollR112+105000
7Pit MartinC022+100000
5Phil RussellD011007000
18Darcy RotaL011+100000
12Ivan BoldirevC101006000
23J.P. BordeleauR011002000
15Dick RedmondD101+227000
8Jim PappinR101+124000
24Rob PalmerC000000000
22Grant MulveyR000002000
17Alain DaigleR000-100000
3Keith MagnusonD000021000
10Dennis HullL000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Tony EspositoW28235.82160:00
PIT 5, CHI 7: Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Wed, Jan 8, 1975 Box Score | PuckRecord