PuckRecord

Boston Bruins at Montréal Canadiens

Sun, Apr 13, 1969 · Montreal Forum · 1968–69 Playoffs

BOS
Boston Bruins
3 – 4
Final/OT
MTL
Montréal Canadiens

The Montréal Canadiens beat the Boston Bruins 4–3 in overtime on Sun, Apr 13, 1969 at Montreal Forum. Yvan Cournoyer led the way with 3 points. Gump Worsley made 27 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 30–34.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
BOS330
MTL434

Boston Bruins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19John McKenzieR112022000
9Johnny BucykL112004000
6Ted GreenD011+122000
8Ken HodgeR011+104000
28Ron MurphyL101+104000
17Fred StanfieldL011002000
18Ed WestfallR000-121000
16Derek SandersonC000-103000
14Glen SatherL000000000
23Eddie ShackL000-140000
20Dallas SmithD000021000
12Wayne CashmanL000001000
26Don AwreyD000020000
10Rick SmithD000000000
7Phil EspositoC000+104000
4Bobby OrrD000-122000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Eddie JohnstonL34304.88264:55

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
12Yvan CournoyerR123+106000
4Jean BeliveauC112+103000
8Dick DuffL022024000
18Serge SavardD112003000
22John FergusonL011000000
24Mickey RedmondR101001000
10Ted HarrisD011020000
6Ralph BackstromC000-101000
23Christian BordeleauC000000000
2Jacques LaperriereD000005000
3J.C. TremblayD000000000
14Claude ProvostR000-100000
19Terry HarperD000001000
25Jacques LemaireC000003000
15Bobby RousseauR000044000
16Henri RichardC000003000
17Larry HillmanD000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Gump WorsleyW30273.90064:55
BOS 3, MTL 4: Boston Bruins vs. Montréal Canadiens, Sun, Apr 13, 1969 Box Score | PuckRecord