Jake Muzzin stats
DefenseShoots L6-3, 227 lbBorn Mon, Feb 20, 1989 (age 37) · Woodstock, ON, CANLast team: Toronto Maple Leafs
Jake Muzzin is a former NHL defense. In 12 seasons (2010–11 to 2022–23), Muzzin has 294 points (69 goals, 225 assists) in 682 regular-season games, plus 28 playoff points in 71 playoff games. Muzzin's best season was 2017–18, with 42 points (8 G, 34 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | LAK | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 13:43 | 22 | 2 |
| 2012–13 | LAK | 45 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +16 | 35 | 3 | 77 | 9.1 | 17:54 | 70 | 29 |
| 2013–14 | LAK | 76 | 5 | 19 | 24 | +8 | 58 | 1 | 175 | 2.9 | 19:02 | 169 | 82 |
| 2014–15 | LAK | 75 | 10 | 31 | 41 | -4 | 22 | 4 | 170 | 5.9 | 22:43 | 185 | 104 |
| 2015–16 | LAK | 82 | 8 | 32 | 40 | +7 | 64 | 1 | 203 | 3.9 | 23:04 | 197 | 135 |
| 2016–17 | LAK | 82 | 9 | 19 | 28 | -21 | 46 | 4 | 184 | 4.9 | 22:18 | 162 | 122 |
| 2017–18 | LAK | 74 | 8 | 34 | 42 | +10 | 40 | 4 | 154 | 5.2 | 21:39 | 170 | 123 |
| 2018–19 | LAK | 50 | 4 | 17 | 21 | +10 | 33 | 0 | 78 | 5.1 | 21:32 | 111 | 92 |
| TOR | 30 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +11 | 14 | 1 | 63 | 7.9 | 21:02 | 61 | 42 | |
| TOT | 80 | 9 | 28 | 37 | +21 | 47 | 1 | 141 | 6.4 | 21:20 | 172 | 134 | |
| 2019–20 | TOR | 53 | 6 | 17 | 23 | +12 | 40 | 0 | 99 | 6.1 | 21:36 | 109 | 110 |
| 2020–21 | TOR | 53 | 4 | 23 | 27 | +21 | 29 | 1 | 103 | 3.9 | 21:35 | 101 | 94 |
| 2021–22 | TOR | 47 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -6 | 16 | 0 | 75 | 4.0 | 20:44 | 105 | 60 |
| 2022–23 | TOR | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 16:43 | 11 | 10 |
| Career | 12 seasons | 682 | 69 | 225 | 294 | +62 | 399 | 19 | 1397 | 4.9 | 21:12 | 1473 | 1005 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | LAK | 17 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 15:50 | 31 | 9 |
| 2013–14 | LAK | 25 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +6 | 8 | 3 | 47 | 12.8 | 22:50 | 71 | 48 |
| 2015–16 | LAK | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 5.9 | 25:33 | 18 | 14 |
| 2017–18 | LAK | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 20:17 | 2 | 0 |
| 2018–19 | TOR | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -6 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 20:19 | 20 | 6 |
| 2019–20 | TOR | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 18:38 | 4 | 5 |
| 2020–21 | TOR | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 28.6 | 19:30 | 16 | 11 |
| 2021–22 | TOR | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 25.0 | 22:11 | 25 | 16 |
| Career | 8 seasons | 71 | 11 | 17 | 28 | +4 | 24 | 3 | 106 | 10.4 | 20:34 | 187 | 109 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 0 | 0.3 | -0.3 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 7 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 0 | 1.1 | -1.1 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 5 | 6.6 | -1.6 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 7 | 7.9 | -0.9 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 8 | 7.8 | 0.2 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 8 | 7.4 | 0.6 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 6 | 6.9 | -0.9 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 5 | 4.7 | 0.3 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 6 | 4.4 | 1.6 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 4 | 4.4 | -0.4 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 2 | 0.2 | 1.8 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 2 | 2.8 | -0.8 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 0 | 0.4 | -0.4 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Jake Muzzin have?
- Jake Muzzin has 69 regular-season goals in 682 games, plus 11 playoff goals.
- How many points does Jake Muzzin have?
- 294 points (69 goals and 225 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Jake Muzzin played for?
- LAK, TOR.