PuckRecord

1961–62 Detroit Red Wings

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 23-33-0, 60 pts

The 1961–62 Detroit Red Wings went 23-33-0 (60 points) in the N/A Division. Gordie Howe led the team with 77 points (33 G, 44 A). Terry Sawchuk had 14 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Gordie HoweR70334477+1254103469.500
Alex DelvecchioC70264369+41852918.900
Norm UllmanC70263864-2054620013.000
Vic StasiukL59152843+145412711.800
Bill GadsbyD7073037-128801464.800
Ed LitzenbergerC3281220-543839.600
Claude LaforgeL3810919+12031019.900
Marcel PronovostD7041418-113801243.200
Bruce MacGregorC6761218-12160738.200
Warren GodfreyD6941317-118401103.600
Howie GloverR397815-6442848.300
Parker MacDonaldC325712-1181726.900
Marc BoileauC555611-1882559.100
Allan JohnsonR315611-13140628.100
Len LundeC232911-941563.600
Val FonteyneL705510-1240915.500
Pete GoeganD405510-142404710.600
Larry JeffreyL18538-112023713.500
Gerry OdrowskiD70167-12240492.000
Leo LabineR48347-8260674.500
Howie YoungD30022-3670360.000
Noel PriceD20011-760380.000
Forbes KennedyC14101-180166.300
Chuck HolmesR91010401010.000
Pit MartinC101100010.000
Bob DillaboughC5000000000
Wayne RiversR2000-10010.000
John HendricksonD1000020000
Lowell MacDonaldL1000-10010.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Terry Sawchuk4343142101257.8883.285
Hank Bassen27279120768.9022.783

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 12vs TORL 2–4Final
Oct 14vs CHIT 3–3Final
Oct 15@ CHIT 2–2Final
Oct 19vs BOSW 7–3Final
Oct 21vs NYRT 4–4Final
Oct 22@ NYRW 5–4Final
Oct 26@ BOSL 0–4Final
Oct 28@ MTLL 5–7Final
Oct 29vs MTLL 3–6Final
Nov 2vs NYRW 1–0Final
Nov 5vs TORL 2–3Final
Nov 9vs BOSW 2–1Final
Nov 11@ TORL 1–5Final
Nov 12vs MTLW 3–0Final
Nov 15@ CHIL 0–2Final
Nov 18@ TORL 1–6Final
Nov 19@ BOSW 6–2Final
Nov 22@ NYRL 0–4Final
Nov 23@ MTLL 3–5Final
Nov 26@ CHIL 1–4Final
Nov 30vs BOSW 3–1Final
Dec 2@ MTLL 2–3Final
Dec 3vs TORW 3–1Final
Dec 7vs NYRT 3–3Final
Dec 9vs CHIW 3–0Final
Dec 10@ CHIW 3–2Final
Dec 14vs BOSW 5–0Final
Dec 17vs MTLW 3–1Final
Dec 20@ NYRL 1–6Final
Dec 21@ BOSL 2–4Final
Dec 23@ MTLL 1–6Final
Dec 25vs NYRL 4–6Final
Dec 28vs CHIT 2–2Final
Dec 30@ TORL 4–6Final
Dec 31vs TORW 4–2Final
Jan 4vs CHIT 1–1Final
Jan 6vs BOSW 6–2Final
Jan 7vs MTLT 2–2Final
Jan 13@ TORL 3–4Final
Jan 14vs NYRW 2–1Final
Jan 18@ BOSL 3–5Final
Jan 20@ MTLT 2–2Final
Jan 21vs MTLL 3–5Final
Jan 24@ NYRW 3–0Final
Jan 27@ TORL 2–4Final
Jan 28vs TORT 2–2Final
Jan 31@ CHIL 1–4Final
Feb 1vs CHIL 4–7Final
Feb 3@ MTLL 1–8Final
Feb 4vs BOSW 6–0Final
Feb 7@ NYRT 2–2Final
Feb 10@ BOST 2–2Final
Feb 11vs TORW 5–0Final
Feb 15vs NYRW 4–3Final
Feb 18vs MTLW 4–2Final
Feb 21@ CHIL 4–6Final
Feb 24vs CHIL 1–6Final
Feb 25vs TORL 2–8Final
Mar 3@ MTLT 2–2Final
Mar 4@ NYRW 4–2Final
Mar 6vs NYRL 4–5Final
Mar 8@ BOSW 3–0Final
Mar 10@ TORL 0–2Final
Mar 11@ BOST 2–2Final
Mar 14@ NYRL 2–3Final
Mar 15vs BOSL 0–4Final
Mar 18vs CHIW 4–1Final
Mar 20@ CHIL 0–3Final
Mar 24@ TORT 2–2Final
Mar 25vs MTLL 2–5Final
1961–62 Detroit Red Wings Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord