PuckRecord

New York Islanders at Winnipeg Jets (1979)

Fri, Jan 19, 1990 · Winnipeg Arena · 1989–90 Regular Season

NYI
New York Islanders
6 – 4
Final
WIN
Winnipeg Jets (1979)

The New York Islanders beat the Winnipeg Jets (1979) 6–4 on Fri, Jan 19, 1990 at Winnipeg Arena. Randy Wood led the way with 3 points. Glenn Healy made 34 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 30–38.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NYI630
WIN438

New York Islanders

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
11Randy WoodR303-105000
8Jeff NortonD033000000
3Doug CrossmanD033+104000
10Alan KerrR011040000
16Pat LaFontaineC011005000
21Brent SutterC011022000
9Dave ChyzowskiL101044000
19Bryan TrottierC101001000
25David VolekL101003000
32Brad LauerR011+100000
36Gary NylundD011-120000
20Dale HenryL000-100000
7Tom FitzgeraldR000-100000
4Gerald DiduckD000-202000
24Ken BaumgartnerL000001000
39Hubie McdonoughC000-102000
44Jari GronstrandD000001000
28Don MaloneyL000020000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Glenn HealyW38344.89560:00
30Mark Fitzpatrick000

Winnipeg Jets (1979)

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
10Dale HawerchukC213+103000
2Dave EllettD011+122000
28Greg PaslawskiR011+202000
11Paul FentonL101+102000
16Laurie BoschmanC101-104000
15Pat ElynuikR011-123000
27Teppo NumminenD011001000
22Moe ManthaD000+204000
17Phil SykesL000001000
34Gord DonnellyD000001000
23Paul MacdermidR000042000
32Peter TaglianettiD000020000
20Dave McllwainC000023000
7Brent AshtonL000-203000
8Randy CarlyleD000001000
21Mark KumpelR000001000
4Fredrik OlaussonD000-103000
12Doug SmailL000+222000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Bob EssensaL29245.82859:28
30Daniel Berthiaume000
NYI 6, WIN 4: New York Islanders vs. Winnipeg Jets (1979), Fri, Jan 19, 1990 Box Score | PuckRecord