PuckRecord

New Jersey Devils at Montréal Canadiens

Sat, Feb 11, 1989 · Montreal Forum · 1988–89 Regular Season

NJD
New Jersey Devils
4 – 5
Final
MTL
Montréal Canadiens

The Montréal Canadiens beat the New Jersey Devils 5–4 on Sat, Feb 11, 1989 at Montreal Forum. Mats Naslund led the way with 2 points. Patrick Roy made 26 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 30–35.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
NJD430
MTL535

New Jersey Devils

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
11Brendan ShanahanL112073000
9Kirk MullerL022+121000
26Tommy AlbelinD101+102000
8David MaleyL101-201000
2Joe CirellaD101-201000
15John MacLeanR011003000
5Tom KurversD011026000
16Pat VerbeekR011+100000
7Jack O'CallahanD000+103000
3Ken DaneykoD000-150000
24Doug BrownR000-100000
6Craig WolaninD000-101000
32Pat ConacherL000-201000
19Claude LoiselleC000-220000
10Aaron BrotenC000001000
17Patrik SundstromC000006000
27Randy VelischekD000-300000
14Jim KornD000-101000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Sean BurkeL35305.85759:31
31Craig Billington000

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
26Mats NaslundL022+100000
15Bobby SmithC112+123000
44Stephane RicherR202+106000
19Larry RobinsonD011+100000
25Petr SvobodaD011042000
11Ryan WalterC011001000
12Mike KeaneR101+104000
21Guy CarbonneauC011001000
6Russ CourtnallR101-104000
24Chris CheliosD000+271000
32Claude LemieuxR000005000
39Brian SkrudlandC000+102000
35Mike McpheeL000003000
17Craig LudwigD000+101000
28Eric DesjardinsD000+100000
5Rick GreenD000001000
27Shayne CorsonL000+151000
29Gilles ThibaudeauC000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
33Patrick RoyW30264.86760:00
1Brian Hayward000
NJD 4, MTL 5: New Jersey Devils vs. Montréal Canadiens, Sat, Feb 11, 1989 Box Score | PuckRecord