PuckRecord

Washington Capitals at Pittsburgh Penguins

Mon, Mar 17, 1986 · Civic Arena · 1985–86 Regular Season

WSH
Washington Capitals
5 – 3
Final
PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins

The Washington Capitals beat the Pittsburgh Penguins 5–3 on Mon, Mar 17, 1986 at Civic Arena. Bobby Carpenter led the way with 2 points. Al Jensen made 23 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 26–26.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
WSH526
PIT326

Washington Capitals

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
10Bobby CarpenterC112+301000
27Dave ChristianR202006000
8Larry MurphyD112+122000
18Craig LaughlinR101+101000
12Jorgen PetterssonL011+222000
14Gaetan DuchesneL011000000
28Mark TaylorC000001000
3Scott StevensD000022000
4Kevin HatcherD000+101000
29Stephen LeachR000000000
11Mike GartnerR000+224000
5Rod LangwayD000+402000
32Lou FranceschettiL000020000
22Greg AdamsL000+122000
23Bobby GouldR000001000
16Bengt-Ake GustafssonL000020000
6John BarrettD000-120000
19Greg SmithD000+121000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Al JensenW26233.88560:00

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
32Dave HannanC101042000
20Moe ManthaD101-303000
18Craig SimpsonL011000000
6Jim JohnsonD011000000
9John ChabotC011000000
35Ron DuguayC101-203000
22Mike BullardC011-103000
15Randy CunneyworthL000021000
11Troy LoneyL000021000
7Rod BuskasD000-100000
8Terry RuskowskiC000-201000
19Willy LindstromR000021000
25Norm SchmidtD000+102000
66Mario LemieuxC000-302000
5Ville SirenD000-202000
26Mike BlaisdellR000002000
28Dan FrawleyR000-101000
3Doug BodgerD000-102000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Roberto RomanoL26215.80859:21
WSH 5, PIT 3: Washington Capitals vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Mon, Mar 17, 1986 Box Score | PuckRecord