PuckRecord

Atlanta Flames at Vancouver Canucks

Wed, Jan 16, 1980 · Pacific Coliseum · 1979–80 Regular Season

AFM
Atlanta Flames
5 – 3
Final
VAN
Vancouver Canucks

The Atlanta Flames beat the Vancouver Canucks 5–3 on Wed, Jan 16, 1980 at Pacific Coliseum. Kent Nilsson led the way with 3 points. Pat Riggin made 46 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 22–49.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
AFM522
VAN349

Atlanta Flames

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
14Kent NilssonC213+102000
16Guy ChouinardC123+221000
11Bob MacMillanR022+103000
9Jean PronovostR112+101000
23Paul ReinhartD011+100000
7Garry UngerC101+103000
19Paul HendersonL011001000
25Willi PlettR000001000
2Curt BennettR000-202000
27Eric VailL000001000
4Pekka RautakallioD000003000
3Phil RussellD000001000
20Bob MurdochD000020000
6Ken HoustonR000-101000
12Ivan BoldirevC000001000
8Dave ShandD000050000
5Brad MarshD000+101000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Pat RigginW49463.93960:00

Vancouver Canucks

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
12Stan SmylR022+326000
24Curt FraserL112+304000
23Thomas GradinC022+200000
6Dennis KearnsD101+126000
25Kevin McCarthyD101004000
20John HughesD011+301000
18Brad SmithR000051000
19Greg HubickD000000000
9Don LeverC000-402000
29Kris ManeryR000-203000
14Chris OddleifsonC000-400000
21Jere GillisL000003000
10Bill DerlagoC000-101000
28Rick VaiveR000-1012000
27Harold SnepstsD000-320000
3Lars LindgrenD000-304000
7Gary LupulC000002000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Glen HanlonL21174.81059:11
AFM 5, VAN 3: Atlanta Flames vs. Vancouver Canucks, Wed, Jan 16, 1980 Box Score | PuckRecord