PuckRecord

Los Angeles Kings at Pittsburgh Penguins

Wed, Mar 12, 1980 · Civic Arena · 1979–80 Regular Season

LAK
Los Angeles Kings
2 – 4
Final
PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins

The Pittsburgh Penguins beat the Los Angeles Kings 4–2 on Wed, Mar 12, 1980 at Civic Arena. Orest Kindrachuk led the way with 2 points. Nick Ricci made 32 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 34–31.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
LAK234
PIT431

Los Angeles Kings

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
7Mike MurphyR022+104000
11Charlie SimmerL112+104000
16Marcel DionneC112+105000
26Dave LewisD000000000
24Jay WellsD000000000
3Doug HalwardD000-106000
12Dean HopkinsR000052000
17John Paul KellyL000000000
5Jerry KorabD000-223000
9Billy HarrisR000-102000
4Randy HoltD000000000
6Rob PalmerD000023000
15Andre St. LaurentC000-253000
21Glenn GoldupR000-201000
22Steve JensenL000000000
8Bert WilsonL000-100000
25Don HowseL000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Doug KeansL30273.90059:33

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
26Orest KindrachukC022+202000
19Gregg SheppardC011-105000
11George FergusonC011004000
3Ron StackhouseD011+101000
10Peter LeeR101051000
18Ross LonsberryL011001000
20Paul MarshallL101+103000
9Mark JohnsonC011022000
24Pat HughesR011002000
17Rick KehoeR101+104000
25Randy CarlyleD101+101000
6Kim ClacksonD000090000
5Mario FaubertD000021000
8Bob StewartD000040000
16Gary McAdamR000+103000
2Tom BladonD000001000
22Kim DavisC000000000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Nick RicciW34322.94160:00
LAK 2, PIT 4: Los Angeles Kings vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Wed, Mar 12, 1980 Box Score | PuckRecord