PuckRecord

Detroit Red Wings at Colorado Rockies

Fri, Oct 27, 1978 · McNichols Sports Arena · 1978–79 Regular Season

DET
Detroit Red Wings
5 – 2
Final
CLR
Colorado Rockies

The Detroit Red Wings beat the Colorado Rockies 5–2 on Fri, Oct 27, 1978 at McNichols Sports Arena. Roland Cloutier led the way with 3 points. Jim Rutherford made 37 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 28–39.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
DET528
CLR239

Detroit Red Wings

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Roland CloutierC213+304000
18Fern LeBlancC112+203000
12Errol ThompsonL112+303000
21Dan LabraatenL101002000
20Vaclav NedomanskyC011003000
4Thommie BergmanD011+220000
5Jean HamelD011+101000
10Dale McCourtC011004000
14Nick LibettL0000102000
2Terry HarperD0000170000
28Reed LarsonD000+202000
7Willie HuberD000+151000
17David HansonD000050000
22Dennis HextallC000062000
15Paul WoodsC000021000
26Al CameronD000040000
23Bill LocheadL000040000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Jim RutherfordW39372.94960:00

Colorado Rockies

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
18Gary CroteauR202-207000
25Dennis OwcharD011-205000
16Joe ContiniC011-201000
21Paul GardnerC011-222000
5Barry BeckD0000411000
27Ron DelormeC000001000
7Randy PierceR000002000
10Ralph KlassenC000-100000
4John Van BoxmeerD000022000
3Mike ChristieD000-1212000
15Jack ValiquetteC000001000
17Rey ComeauC000-121000
12Nelson PyattC000001000
20Larry SkinnerC000000000
2Joe WatsonD000-302000
24Clayton PachalR0000170000
22Andy SpruceL000001000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Doug FavellL28235.82160:00
DET 5, CLR 2: Detroit Red Wings vs. Colorado Rockies, Fri, Oct 27, 1978 Box Score | PuckRecord