PuckRecord

Washington Capitals at Buffalo Sabres

Sun, Oct 24, 1976 · Buffalo Memorial Auditorium · 1976–77 Regular Season

WSH
Washington Capitals
1 – 2
Final
BUF
Buffalo Sabres

The Buffalo Sabres beat the Washington Capitals 2–1 on Sun, Oct 24, 1976 at Buffalo Memorial Auditorium. Gerry Desjardins made 33 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 34–35.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
WSH134
BUF235

Washington Capitals

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
23Blair StewartL101004000
18Rick BragnaloC011+100000
20Tony WhiteL011001000
21Mike LampmanL000003000
28Gord LaneD000+100000
15Guy CharronC000-102000
7Yvon LabreD000-204000
12Hartland MonahanR000-102000
29Peter ScamurraD000004000
6Gord SmithD000+141000
27Harvey BennettC000-101000
2Jack LynchD000-207000
14Gerry MeehanC000000000
22Ron LalondeC000-101000
10Douglas PateyR000000000
9Garnet BaileyL000024000
8Larry BolonchukD000020000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Ron LowL35332.94359:18
30Bernie Wolfe0000:18

Buffalo Sabres

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
8Jim LorentzC101+104000
17Fred StanfieldL101+102000
12Andre SavardC011+105000
4Jerry KorabD011+101000
22Jocelyn GuevremontD011004000
14Rene RobertR000045000
10Craig RamsayL000002000
21Brian SpencerL000+101000
11Gilbert PerreaultC000001000
5Lee FogolinD000+101000
15Gary McAdamR000001000
9Jacques RichardL000021000
23Ken BreitenbachD000021000
20Don LuceC000-103000
7Rick MartinL000023000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Gerry DesjardinsW34331.97160:00
WSH 1, BUF 2: Washington Capitals vs. Buffalo Sabres, Sun, Oct 24, 1976 Box Score | PuckRecord