PuckRecord

Minnesota North Stars at Pittsburgh Penguins

Sun, Mar 23, 1969 · Civic Arena · 1968–69 Regular Season

MNS
Minnesota North Stars
0 – 5
Final
PIT
Pittsburgh Penguins

The Pittsburgh Penguins beat the Minnesota North Stars 5–0 on Sun, Mar 23, 1969 at Civic Arena. Billy Harris led the way with 3 points. Joe Daley made 32 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 32–33.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MNS032
PIT533

Minnesota North Stars

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
9Danny LawsonR000021000
6Bill OrbanC000-100000
7Danny O'SheaC000-240000
17Joey JohnstonL000023000
20Tom ReidD000-303000
11J.P. PariseL000024000
4Moose VaskoD000000000
24Barrie MeissnerL000-101000
5Leo BoivinD000-101000
18Bill CollinsR000002000
10Ray CullenC000005000
3Bob McCordD000-200000
8Bill GoldsworthyR000-124000
16Claude LaroseR000-203000
21Danny GrantL000-203000
23Lou NanneD000022000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Fern RivardL33285.84860:00

Pittsburgh Penguins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
15Billy HarrisC123+104000
8Val FonteyneL022+103000
12Ken SchinkelR202+106000
21Keith McCrearyR202+203000
9Charlie BurnsC022+200000
19Jean PronovostR011+205000
6Dunc McCallumD011024000
2Duane RuppD011+120000
20Bob WoytowichD011+200000
22Paul AndreaR000001000
10George SwarbrickR000020000
11Tracy PrattD000+220000
14Billy DeaL000000000
7Lou AngottiC000000000
4Noel PriceD000+144000
24Garry SwainC000003000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Joe DaleyW323201.00060:00
MNS 0, PIT 5: Minnesota North Stars vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Sun, Mar 23, 1969 Box Score | PuckRecord