PuckRecord

Boston Bruins at Detroit Red Wings

Sat, Feb 19, 1966 · Detroit Olympia · 1965–66 Regular Season

BOS
Boston Bruins
5 – 1
Final
DET
Detroit Red Wings

The Boston Bruins beat the Detroit Red Wings 5–1 on Sat, Feb 19, 1966 at Detroit Olympia. Bob Woytowich led the way with 3 points. Eddie Johnston made 34 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 36–35.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
BOS536
DET135

Boston Bruins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
8Bob WoytowichD033+301000
18Ed WestfallR112+204000
9Johnny BucykL112026000
19John McKenzieR011021000
16Murray OliverC101004000
10Gilles MarotteD011+321000
17Ron MurphyL011+102000
14Forbes KennedyC101+101000
7Pit MartinC101+121000
4Al LangloisD000020000
26Don AwreyD000001000
22Bob DillaboughC000+123000
12Ron StewartR000+103000
11Tommy WilliamsR000+106000
25Gary DoakD000022000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Eddie JohnstonW35341.97160:00

Detroit Red Wings

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
9Gordie HoweR101-104000
17Floyd SmithR011-205000
7Norm UllmanC011-305000
18Bryan WatsonD000060000
20Dean PrenticeL000004000
21Andy BathgateR000-101000
4Bill GadsbyD000-201000
3Bert MarshallD000003000
19Paul HendersonL000-201000
10Alex DelvecchioC000-103000
14Parker MacDonaldC000-102000
11Val FonteyneL000000000
24Leo BoivinD000022000
16Bruce MacGregorC000021000
22Ab McDonaldL000001000
23Gary BergmanD000-222000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Roger CrozierL36315.86159:35
30Hank Bassen0000:25
BOS 5, DET 1: Boston Bruins vs. Detroit Red Wings, Sat, Feb 19, 1966 Box Score | PuckRecord