PuckRecord

Montréal Canadiens at Chicago Blackhawks

Sun, Apr 25, 1965 · Chicago Stadium · 1964–65 Playoffs

MTL
Montréal Canadiens
1 – 5
Final
CHI
Chicago Blackhawks

The Chicago Blackhawks beat the Montréal Canadiens 5–1 on Sun, Apr 25, 1965 at Chicago Stadium. Fred Stanfield led the way with 2 points. Glenn Hall made 25 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 26–28.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MTL126
CHI528

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
3J.C. TremblayD011-200000
4Jean BeliveauC101063000
8Dick DuffL011-103000
23Red BerensonC000-122000
15Bobby RousseauR000003000
17Jean-Guy TalbotD000-181000
20Dave BalonL000001000
19Terry HarperD000-101000
12Yvan CournoyerR000001000
25Noel PicardD000000000
14Claude ProvostR000002000
6Ralph BackstromC000-204000
16Henri RichardC000-102000
26Jimmy RobertsR0000120000
10Ted HarrisD000-280000
22John FergusonL000-202000
11Claude LaroseR000-221000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Charlie HodgeL28235.82160:00

Chicago Blackhawks

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
6Fred StanfieldL112+101000
9Bobby HullL202+128000
11Bill HayC101+101000
3Pierre PiloteD011+122000
20Doug JarrettD101+202000
16Chico MakiR011+121000
4Moose VaskoD011+340000
15Eric NesterenkoR000+102000
21Stan MikitaC000022000
8Camille HenryC000+100000
2Doug MohnsL000001000
7Phil EspositoC000003000
5Matt RavlichD000040000
18John McKenzieR000+100000
17Kenny WharramR000024000
19Al MacNeilD000000000
12Gerry MelnykC000+201000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Glenn HallW26251.96260:00
MTL 1, CHI 5: Montréal Canadiens vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Sun, Apr 25, 1965 Box Score | PuckRecord