Sam Gagner stats
CenterShoots R5-11, 201 lbBorn Wed, Aug 9, 1989 (age 37) · London, ON, CANLast team: Edmonton Oilers
Sam Gagner is a former NHL center. In 17 seasons (2007–08 to 2023–24), Gagner has 525 points (195 goals, 330 assists) in 1,040 regular-season games, plus 4 playoff points in 11 playoff games. Gagner's best season was 2016–17, with 50 points (18 G, 32 A).
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007–08 | EDM | 79 | 13 | 36 | 49 | -21 | 23 | 4 | 135 | 9.6 | 15:41 | 18 | 31 |
| 2008–09 | EDM | 76 | 16 | 25 | 41 | -1 | 51 | 6 | 156 | 10.3 | 16:46 | 28 | 13 |
| 2009–10 | EDM | 68 | 15 | 26 | 41 | -8 | 33 | 6 | 170 | 8.8 | 16:17 | 30 | 16 |
| 2010–11 | EDM | 67 | 14 | 27 | 41 | -18 | 37 | 3 | 137 | 10.2 | 17:47 | 24 | 29 |
| 2011–12 | EDM | 75 | 18 | 29 | 47 | +5 | 36 | 6 | 149 | 12.1 | 17:11 | 21 | 23 |
| 2012–13 | EDM | 48 | 14 | 24 | 38 | -6 | 23 | 4 | 113 | 12.4 | 19:25 | 35 | 22 |
| 2013–14 | EDM | 67 | 10 | 27 | 37 | -29 | 41 | 1 | 143 | 7.0 | 18:23 | 33 | 34 |
| 2014–15 | ARI | 80 | 14 | 26 | 40 | -29 | 26 | 6 | 179 | 7.8 | 17:16 | 63 | 19 |
| 2015–16 | PHI | 53 | 8 | 8 | 16 | +4 | 25 | 2 | 86 | 9.3 | 13:52 | 17 | 15 |
| 2016–17 | CBJ | 81 | 18 | 32 | 50 | +10 | 22 | 8 | 178 | 10.1 | 13:43 | 22 | 16 |
| 2017–18 | VAN | 74 | 10 | 21 | 31 | -18 | 35 | 3 | 164 | 6.1 | 15:07 | 54 | 28 |
| 2018–19 | EDM | 25 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -3 | 10 | 0 | 51 | 9.8 | 13:36 | 16 | 5 |
| VAN | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 4 | 1 | 17 | 5.9 | 18:08 | 5 | 2 | |
| TOT | 32 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 14 | 1 | 68 | 8.8 | 14:35 | 21 | 7 | |
| 2019–20 | EDM | 36 | 5 | 7 | 12 | -9 | 10 | 1 | 69 | 7.2 | 13:04 | 19 | 9 |
| DET | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 15:05 | 3 | 1 | |
| TOT | 42 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -10 | 12 | 2 | 79 | 7.6 | 13:21 | 22 | 10 | |
| 2020–21 | DET | 42 | 7 | 8 | 15 | -4 | 15 | 1 | 88 | 8.0 | 15:26 | 5 | 14 |
| 2021–22 | DET | 80 | 13 | 16 | 29 | -6 | 30 | 0 | 132 | 9.8 | 13:38 | 20 | 24 |
| 2022–23 | WPG | 48 | 8 | 6 | 14 | -4 | 13 | 1 | 78 | 10.3 | 12:10 | 16 | 14 |
| 2023–24 | EDM | 28 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -2 | 10 | 0 | 48 | 10.4 | 10:13 | 17 | 17 |
| Career | 17 seasons | 1040 | 195 | 330 | 525 | -143 | 446 | 54 | 2103 | 9.3 | 15:37 | 446 | 332 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015–16 | PHI | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 8 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 15:37 | 2 | 3 |
| 2016–17 | CBJ | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 12:40 | 9 | 2 |
| Career | 2 seasons | 11 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -2 | 10 | 0 | 26 | 0.0 | 14:17 | 11 | 5 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 14 | 15.6 | -1.6 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 15 | 13.5 | 1.5 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 14 | 11.7 | 2.3 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 7 | 10.1 | -3.1 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 11 | 12.0 | -1.0 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 6 | 4.1 | 1.9 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 17 | 15.6 | 1.4 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 7 | 9.1 | -2.1 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 4 | 3.6 | 0.4 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 5 | 5.7 | -0.7 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 7 | 9.4 | -2.4 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 7 | 8.5 | -1.5 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 8 | 7.0 | 1.0 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 5 | 3.9 | 1.1 |
Quick answers
- How many goals does Sam Gagner have?
- Sam Gagner has 195 regular-season goals in 1,040 games.
- How many points does Sam Gagner have?
- 525 points (195 goals and 330 assists) in the regular season.
- What teams has Sam Gagner played for?
- EDM, ARI, PHI, CBJ, VAN, DET, WPG.
Game log · 2023–24
2023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–08
| Date | Opp | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | SOG | HIT | BLK | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | DAL | L 3–4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 13:00 |
| Nov 4 | NSH | L 2–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 15:31 |
| Nov 6 | @VAN | L 2–6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11:30 |
| Nov 9 | @SJS | L 2–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12:14 |
| Nov 11 | @SEA | W 4–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9:35 |
| Nov 13 | NYI | W 4–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14:38 |
| Nov 15 | SEA | W 4–3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:33 |
| Nov 18 | @TBL | L 4–6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10:03 |
| Nov 28 | VGK | W 5–4 SO | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7:23 |
| Nov 30 | @WPG | W 3–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10:37 |
| Dec 6 | CAR | W 6–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11:40 |
| Dec 8 | MIN | W 4–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7:45 |
| Dec 10 | NJD | W 4–1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8:53 |
| Dec 12 | CHI | W 4–1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10:06 |
| Dec 14 | TBL | L 4–7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9:09 |
| Dec 16 | FLA | L 1–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10:42 |
| Dec 19 | @NYI | L 1–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10:38 |
| Dec 21 | @NJD | W 6–3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9:49 |
| Jan 18 | SEA | W 4–2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7:34 |
| Jan 20 | @CGY | W 3–1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9:25 |
| Jan 23 | CBJ | W 4–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:44 |
| Jan 25 | CHI | W 3–0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:33 |
| Feb 13 | DET | W 8–4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11:18 |
| Feb 17 | @DAL | W 4–3 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6:38 |
| Feb 19 | @ARI | W 6–3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9:12 |
| Feb 21 | BOS | OTL 5–6 OT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6:44 |
| Mar 3 | PIT | W 6–1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11:33 |
| Apr 18 | @COL | L 1–5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:26 |