PuckRecord

1983–84 Boston Bruins

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 49-25-0, 104 pts · Playoffs 0-3

The 1983–84 Boston Bruins went 49-25-0 (104 points) in the Adams Division and played 3 playoff games (0-3). Barry Pederson led the team with 116 points (39 G, 77 A). Pete Peeters had 30 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Barry PedersonC803977116+27641023616.500
Rick MiddletonR804758105+26141620922.500
Ray BourqueD78316596+5157123439.000
Tom FergusC69253661+812612320.300
Mike O'connellD75184260+164291929.400
Keith CrowderR63242852+12128411021.800
Mike KrushelnyskiC66252045+955315216.400
Craig MacTavishC70202343+935713514.800
Gord KluzakD80102737+1013551218.300
Nevin MarkwartL70141630+212106621.200
Terry O'ReillyR58121830+912424825.000
Peter McNabC52141630+71028117.300
Dave SilkR35131730+116456221.000
Bruce CrowderR74614200440659.200
Mike MilburyD7421719+21590663.000
Guy LapointeD4521618-2341573.500
Mike GillisL5061117-73505910.200
Randy HillierD6931215-31250624.800
Steve KasperC2831114+3190397.700
Luc DufourL426410+34703915.400
Dave DonnellyC16347+13202213.600
Lyndon ByersR10246+33201118.200
Jim NillR27325-58102114.300
Doug KostynskiC9314+320837.500
Greg JohnstonR15213-3201513.300
Jim SchoenfeldD40022+17200350.000
Brian CurranD161120570616.700
John BlumD12112+5300911.100
Dave ReidL8101+120425.000
Geoff CourtnallL6000-10010.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Pete Peeters4949301601221.8763.160
Doug Keans33281980789.8833.112
Mike Moffat4311081.8154.840

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 6vs QUEW 9–3Final
Oct 8@ HFDL 3–4Final
Oct 9vs HFDW 4–1Final
Oct 13vs MTLW 4–2Final
Oct 15vs BUFW 5–3Final
Oct 18@ QUEL 3–5Final
Oct 20@ PHIT 3–3Final/OT
Oct 22@ PITW 6–1Final
Oct 25@ CHIL 1–5Final
Oct 27@ MNSW 8–1Final
Oct 29@ STLW 3–2Final
Nov 3vs STLW 9–5Final
Nov 5@ MTLW 10–4Final
Nov 6vs LAKW 7–3Final
Nov 9@ BUFL 1–3Final
Nov 12@ QUEW 6–4Final
Nov 13vs WSHW 4–2Final
Nov 17vs TORW 4–1Final
Nov 19vs NYRT 6–6Final/OT
Nov 22@ MTLL 2–4Final
Nov 24vs QUEL 3–6Final
Nov 26vs NJDW 6–2Final
Dec 1vs VANW 7–1Final
Dec 3vs MNSL 2–6Final
Dec 4@ WSHW 4–1Final
Dec 6@ PITW 5–3Final
Dec 8vs MTLW 6–2Final
Dec 10vs BUFL 2–4Final
Dec 11vs WINW 4–2Final
Dec 15vs HFDW 4–2Final
Dec 17vs CHIL 2–5Final
Dec 18@ CHIW 5–1Final
Dec 20@ HFDW 7–2Final
Dec 22vs MNSL 2–4Final
Dec 26@ BUFW 2–1Final
Dec 28@ CGYW 5–3Final
Dec 30@ EDML 0–2Final
Dec 31@ VANT 5–5Final/OT
Jan 3@ NYIW 4–2Final
Jan 5vs QUEL 3–8Final
Jan 7vs NYRW 5–2Final
Jan 11@ DETW 7–2Final
Jan 12@ STLW 6–2Final
Jan 14vs PITW 7–3Final
Jan 16vs NYIW 2–0Final
Jan 17@ QUEL 3–7Final
Jan 19vs QUEW 4–3Final
Jan 21@ HFDW 2–0Final
Jan 23vs BUFL 3–5Final
Jan 28vs WINW 5–2Final
Jan 29vs MTLL 2–7Final
Feb 2vs BUFW 5–3Final
Feb 4vs PHIW 8–5Final
Feb 5vs DETL 5–6Final
Feb 8@ TORL 4–6Final
Feb 9vs TORL 3–6Final
Feb 11vs EDMW 4–1Final
Feb 15@ BUFL 4–7Final
Feb 17@ EDML 2–5Final
Feb 18@ CGYT 5–5Final/OT
Feb 21@ VANW 5–2Final
Feb 22@ LAKW 6–3Final
Feb 25@ WINL 2–5Final
Feb 27@ BUFW 3–1Final
Mar 1vs LAKW 4–3Final/OT
Mar 3vs HFDT 3–3Final/OT
Mar 4@ HFDL 4–6Final
Mar 8vs CGYW 3–2Final
Mar 10@ MTLW 4–2Final
Mar 11vs WSHL 1–2Final
Mar 14@ DETW 4–2Final
Mar 15@ PHIL 3–6Final
Mar 17vs NJDL 3–5Final
Mar 20@ NYRW 6–4Final
Mar 22vs NYIT 3–3Final/OT
Mar 24@ MTLW 5–2Final
Mar 27@ QUEW 6–4Final
Mar 29vs HFDW 4–3Final
Mar 31vs MTLW 2–1Final
Apr 1@ NJDW 3–1Final
Apr 4vs MTLL 1–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 5vs MTLL 1–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 7@ MTLL 0–5Final · Playoffs
1983–84 Boston Bruins Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord