PuckRecord

1982–83 Minnesota North Stars

40-24-0, 96 pts · Playoffs 4-5

The 1982–83 Minnesota North Stars went 40-24-0 (96 points) in the Norris Division and played 9 playoff games (4-5). Neal Broten led the team with 77 points (32 G, 45 A). Gilles Meloche had 21 wins in goal.

1992–931991–921990–911989–901988–891987–881986–871985–861984–851983–841982–831981–821980–811979–801978–791977–781976–771975–761974–751973–741972–731971–721970–711969–701968–691967–68

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Neal BrotenC79324577+2543816319.600
Bobby SmithC77245377-20811219112.600
Tom McCarthyL80284876+1959417116.400
Dino CiccarelliR77373875+15941421017.600
Steve PayneL80303969-9531420114.900
Brian BellowsL78353065-11271518419.000
Craig HartsburgD78125062+610932016.000
Tim YoungC70183553-131615211.800
Gordie RobertsD8034144+2010321262.400
Brad MaxwellD77112839-215721646.700
Willi PlettR71251439-12170812520.000
Al MacAdamR73112233+36009311.800
Mike EavesC75161632-321114311.200
Jordy DouglasL69131427-73018615.100
Curt GilesD7622123+11700782.600
George FergusonC6581220-1140829.800
Ron FriestL516713-415004413.600
Gary SargentD18369+5513010.000
Dan MandichD67347-11690496.100
Ken SolheimL25246040345.900
Fred BarrettD51134-10220293.400
Warren YoungC4112000250.000
Dave RichterD600004030.000
Anders HakanssonL5000+19030.000
Wes JarvisC3000-22020.000
Randy VelischekD3000-42040.000
Bob BergloffD2000-15010.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Gilles Meloche4746211401409.8863.571
Don Beaupre3632191001046.8853.580
Markus Mattsson2211070.9143.601

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 6@ WINW 5–4Final
Oct 8vs DETT 3–3Final
Oct 9@ STLW 6–3Final
Oct 14vs TORW 6–2Final
Oct 16vs CGYW 8–4Final
Oct 18vs STLW 4–3Final
Oct 20@ TORL 2–5Final
Oct 23@ WSHW 3–1Final
Oct 24@ NYRL 2–4Final
Oct 26@ NJDW 5–3Final
Oct 28vs DETW 7–3Final
Oct 30vs PHIW 3–2Final
Nov 2@ HFDW 7–6Final
Nov 4@ MTLL 3–8Final
Nov 6@ QUEL 1–4Final
Nov 9vs MTLL 2–3Final
Nov 11vs NYIW 2–0Final
Nov 13@ TORL 3–4Final
Nov 14@ CHIL 4–5Final
Nov 16@ LAKW 8–3Final
Nov 18vs BUFW 2–1Final
Nov 20vs NJDW 5–1Final
Nov 23@ NYIT 8–8Final
Nov 24@ NYRL 5–8Final
Nov 26vs PITT 6–6Final
Nov 29vs CGYT 3–3Final
Dec 1@ DETW 4–1Final
Dec 2@ STLW 6–3Final
Dec 4vs WINW 4–1Final
Dec 9vs VANW 9–6Final
Dec 11vs EDMW 5–4Final
Dec 14vs HFDT 3–3Final
Dec 16vs WSHT 4–4Final
Dec 18@ VANT 3–3Final
Dec 21@ CGYL 4–6Final
Dec 22@ EDML 2–8Final
Dec 26@ WINW 3–2Final
Dec 29vs DETT 5–5Final
Dec 31vs BOSL 3–5Final
Jan 5vs STLT 3–3Final
Jan 8vs CHIW 4–1Final
Jan 9@ CHIL 3–6Final
Jan 12@ PITW 7–0Final
Jan 13vs TORW 2–1Final
Jan 15vs EDML 4–10Final
Jan 17@ BOSL 3–4Final
Jan 19vs DETW 3–2Final
Jan 22vs HFDW 7–2Final
Jan 25@ STLT 4–4Final
Jan 27vs STLT 3–3Final
Jan 29vs PHIT 2–2Final
Jan 31@ TORW 4–2Final
Feb 2@ BUFT 2–2Final
Feb 3@ WSHL 1–3Final
Feb 5@ NYIW 4–2Final
Feb 10vs NYRW 7–5Final
Feb 12vs CHIW 5–4Final
Feb 15@ NJDW 3–2Final
Feb 17vs QUEW 6–3Final
Feb 19vs BOSL 2–6Final
Feb 22@ DETW 3–2Final
Feb 23vs TORL 2–3Final
Feb 26vs CHIT 4–4Final
Feb 27@ CHIW 2–1Final
Mar 2vs STLT 4–4Final
Mar 5@ DETW 4–1Final
Mar 6vs LAKW 8–3Final
Mar 8vs BUFW 5–1Final
Mar 10@ PHIL 3–6Final
Mar 12@ QUEL 3–6Final
Mar 14vs VANW 6–3Final
Mar 16vs PITW 3–2Final
Mar 19@ STLT 3–3Final
Mar 21vs CHIW 4–3Final
Mar 23@ TORL 3–6Final
Mar 24@ MTLL 3–5Final
Mar 26@ DETW 7–5Final
Mar 29vs TORL 2–4Final
Mar 30@ CHIL 0–5Final
Apr 2@ LAKL 5–8Final
Apr 6vs TORW 5–4Final · Playoffs
Apr 7vs TORW 5–4Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 9@ TORL 3–6Final · Playoffs
Apr 10@ TORW 5–4Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 14@ CHIL 2–5Final · Playoffs
Apr 15@ CHIL 4–7Final · Playoffs
Apr 17vs CHIW 5–1Final · Playoffs
Apr 18vs CHIL 3–4Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 20@ CHIL 2–5Final · Playoffs
1982–83 Minnesota North Stars Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord