PuckRecord

1951–52 Montréal Canadiens

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 34-26-0, 78 pts · Playoffs 4-7

The 1951–52 Montréal Canadiens went 34-26-0 (78 points) in the N/A Division and played 11 playoff games (4-7). Elmer Lach led the team with 63 points (15 G, 48 A). Gerry McNeil had 33 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Elmer LachC691548630367000
Bernie GeoffrionR662824520669000
Maurice RichardR472617430409000
Paul MegerL682417410441000
Billy ReayC67734410202000
Dick GambleL63231740085000
Floyd CurryR632018380102000
Bert OlmsteadL69726330491000
Dickie MooreL331815330444000
Doug HarveyD67623290780000
Ken MosdellC47511160190000
Dollard St. LaurentD41310130301000
Butch BouchardD5939120450000
John McCormackC5521012040000
Tom JohnsonD680770760000
Ross LoweD331560421000
Bud MacPhersonD631120240000
Paul MasnickC15112020000
Lorne DavisR3112020000
Calum MacKayL15011080000
Gerry CoutureR9011040000
Bob FrydayR3000000000
Cliff MaloneR3000000000
Donnie MarshallL2000000000
Gene AchtymichukC1000000000
Garry EdmundsonL1000020000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Gerry McNeil69693326002.355

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 13vs BOSL 1–2Final
Oct 14@ BOSW 4–3Final
Oct 18vs NYRW 3–2Final
Oct 20@ DETL 0–3Final
Oct 22vs DETL 1–3Final
Oct 25@ CHIT 2–2Final
Oct 28@ NYRL 1–2Final
Oct 29vs NYRW 6–1Final
Oct 31@ TORL 0–1Final
Nov 1vs TORL 2–4Final
Nov 3vs DETL 2–3Final
Nov 8vs BOSW 4–2Final
Nov 10vs CHIW 4–2Final
Nov 11@ DETT 3–3Final
Nov 17vs NYRW 3–2Final
Nov 18@ BOST 3–3Final
Nov 22@ CHIL 1–5Final
Nov 24@ TORL 2–4Final
Nov 25@ NYRL 1–2Final
Nov 29vs TORW 5–1Final
Dec 1vs CHIW 4–2Final
Dec 2@ BOSL 1–4Final
Dec 8vs DETL 0–3Final
Dec 9@ DETL 2–3Final
Dec 13@ CHIT 1–1Final
Dec 15vs BOSW 3–1Final
Dec 16@ BOSW 4–2Final
Dec 19@ NYRL 2–4Final
Dec 20vs TORW 4–1Final
Dec 22vs CHIW 5–1Final
Dec 23@ DETL 0–4Final
Dec 26@ TORW 3–2Final
Dec 29vs NYRW 7–2Final
Dec 31@ DETW 5–3Final
Jan 1@ CHIW 3–0Final
Jan 3vs TORW 3–1Final
Jan 5vs BOSL 2–3Final
Jan 12vs CHIW 8–3Final
Jan 13@ NYRT 2–2Final
Jan 17vs TORT 2–2Final
Jan 19vs DETL 0–4Final
Jan 20@ BOSL 1–2Final
Jan 23@ TORW 4–2Final
Jan 24@ CHIW 4–1Final
Jan 26vs BOSW 5–3Final
Jan 27@ NYRW 5–3Final
Jan 31vs NYRW 1–0Final
Feb 2vs DETT 2–2Final
Feb 3@ BOSL 0–1Final
Feb 7@ DETL 3–5Final
Feb 9@ TORL 2–3Final
Feb 10@ CHIW 3–2Final
Feb 14vs TORW 3–1Final
Feb 16vs NYRW 5–1Final
Feb 17@ NYRL 2–3Final
Feb 21vs BOST 3–3Final
Feb 23vs CHIW 7–0Final
Feb 28vs DETW 3–2Final
Mar 1vs NYRW 3–1Final
Mar 2@ CHIW 6–4Final
Mar 5@ TORL 2–6Final
Mar 8vs CHIT 4–4Final
Mar 9@ NYRW 2–0Final
Mar 13vs TORW 3–1Final
Mar 15vs BOSL 0–2Final
Mar 16@ BOSL 1–2Final
Mar 19@ TORW 3–0Final
Mar 22vs DETT 3–3Final
Mar 23@ DETL 2–7Final
Mar 25vs BOSW 5–1Final · Playoffs
Mar 27vs BOSW 4–0Final · Playoffs
Mar 30@ BOSL 1–4Final · Playoffs
Apr 1@ BOSL 2–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 3vs BOSL 0–1Final · Playoffs
Apr 6@ BOSW 3–2Final/2OT · Playoffs
Apr 8vs BOSW 3–1Final · Playoffs
Apr 10vs DETL 1–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 12vs DETL 1–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 13@ DETL 0–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 15@ DETL 0–3Final · Playoffs