PuckRecord

1996–97 Montréal Canadiens

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 31-36-0, 77 pts · Playoffs 1-4

The 1996–97 Montréal Canadiens went 31-36-0 (77 points) in the Northeast Division and played 5 playoff games (1-4). Vincent Damphousse led the team with 81 points (27 G, 54 A). Jocelyn Thibault had 22 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Vincent DamphousseC82275481-682724411.100
Mark RecchiR82344680-158720216.800
Brian SavageL81233760-1439521910.500
Saku KoivuC50173956+738513512.600
Martin RucinskyL70282755+162617216.300
Stephane RicherR63222446032212617.500
Valeri BureR64142135+46413110.700
Vladimir MalakhovD65102030+34351775.600
Benoit BrunetL39101323+61426315.900
Stephane QuintalD7171522+110011395.000
Turner StevensonR6681321-149717610.500
Shayne CorsonL4761521-5802966.300
Darcy TuckerR7371320-511016211.300
Scott ThorntonL73101020-1912811109.100
David WilkieD616915-9633659.200
Patrice BriseboisD4921315-7240722.800
Marc BureauC436915+41615610.700
Peter PopovicD7811314+9320821.200
Sebastien BordeleauC292911-320277.400
Pierre TurgeonC911011+420224.500
Jassen CullimoreD50268+4420523.800
Murray BaronD60156-161070521.900
Chris MurrayR58426-811403212.500
Craig RivetD35044+7540240.000
Eric HoudeC14022+12010.000
Dave MansonD9112-1230224.500
Rory FitzpatrickD6011-26050.000
Pierre SevignyL1700005010.000
Donald BrashearL11000-238060.000
Brad BrownD9000-1220000
Francois GroleauD600004030.000
David LingR3000000000
Terry RyanL3000000000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Jocelyn Thibault7154222401815.9102.901
Pat Jablonski5113460438.8863.980
Jose Theodore4014560508.8963.870
Tomas Vokoun2100014.71412.000

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 5vs OTTT 3–3Final/OT
Oct 7vs ANAT 6–6Final/OT
Oct 9vs LAKW 6–3Final
Oct 12vs NYRW 5–2Final
Oct 15@ NJDL 2–3Final
Oct 16vs CGYW 4–2Final
Oct 19@ OTTL 3–6Final
Oct 24@ BUFL 3–6Final
Oct 26vs PHIW 6–5Final
Oct 28vs PHXL 4–5Final/OT
Oct 30@ DETL 3–5Final
Nov 2@ SJSL 3–4Final/OT
Nov 3@ PHXT 4–4Final/OT
Nov 6@ ANAW 6–5Final
Nov 7@ LAKL 1–4Final
Nov 9@ COLL 2–5Final
Nov 11vs EDMW 3–2Final/OT
Nov 13vs FLAL 3–5Final
Nov 15@ WSHL 1–3Final
Nov 16vs VANW 6–1Final
Nov 20@ HFDL 1–3Final
Nov 21@ BOSW 6–2Final
Nov 23@ TORW 4–3Final
Nov 25vs TBLW 4–2Final
Nov 27@ PITT 2–2Final/OT
Nov 30vs WSHL 0–2Final
Dec 1@ NYRL 2–6Final
Dec 4vs BOSL 3–4Final
Dec 6@ CHIW 3–1Final
Dec 7vs CHIW 3–2Final
Dec 11vs BUFL 2–3Final/OT
Dec 14@ NJDT 3–3Final/OT
Dec 16vs TBLL 2–4Final
Dec 21vs NYRL 2–3Final/OT
Dec 23vs OTTL 0–6Final
Dec 26@ PITT 3–3Final/OT
Dec 28@ TBLT 4–4Final/OT
Dec 29@ FLAW 2–1Final
Jan 1@ DALW 6–4Final
Jan 2@ STLT 2–2Final/OT
Jan 4vs NYIW 3–1Final
Jan 6vs HFDW 5–4Final
Jan 9@ BOSL 4–5Final
Jan 11vs BOSW 6–3Final
Jan 13vs DALL 1–2Final
Jan 14@ PHIL 2–3Final
Jan 20vs DETW 4–1Final
Jan 22@ BUFL 1–6Final
Jan 25vs STLL 1–8Final
Jan 26vs PITL 2–5Final
Jan 28@ FLAL 1–5Final
Jan 30@ TBLW 4–1Final
Feb 1vs NJDT 4–4Final/OT
Feb 3vs FLAT 2–2Final/OT
Feb 5vs PITL 3–6Final
Feb 6@ PHIL 5–9Final
Feb 8vs HFDW 3–2Final/OT
Feb 10vs SJSW 4–2Final
Feb 12@ BUFT 2–2Final/OT
Feb 15vs NJDL 1–4Final
Feb 17@ NYIW 4–1Final
Feb 22vs TORL 1–5Final
Feb 25@ VANW 4–2Final
Feb 28@ CGYL 2–3Final
Mar 1@ EDMW 5–4Final
Mar 5vs COLL 3–7Final
Mar 7@ HFDL 0–2Final
Mar 8vs BUFT 3–3Final/OT
Mar 10@ PITT 2–2Final/OT
Mar 13@ BOSW 3–0Final
Mar 15vs OTTT 2–2Final/OT
Mar 19@ NYRW 5–4Final
Mar 22vs WSHL 1–3Final
Mar 24vs BOSW 3–1Final
Mar 26vs PITW 8–5Final
Mar 29@ OTTL 2–5Final
Apr 2@ HFDW 4–1Final
Apr 5vs HFDL 1–4Final
Apr 7vs NYIW 2–1Final
Apr 9@ NYIW 3–1Final
Apr 10@ WSHL 2–3Final
Apr 12vs PHIT 3–3Final/OT
Apr 17@ NJDL 2–5Final · Playoffs
Apr 19@ NJDL 1–4Final · Playoffs
Apr 22vs NJDL 4–6Final · Playoffs
Apr 24vs NJDW 4–3Final/3OT · Playoffs
Apr 26@ NJDL 0–4Final · Playoffs
1996–97 Montréal Canadiens Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord