PuckRecord

Eastern · Metropolitan

1978–79 New York Islanders

51-15-0, 116 pts · Playoffs 6-4

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Bryan TrottierC764787134+76501518725.100
Mike BossyR806957126+63252727924.700
Denis PotvinD733170101+71581223713.100
Clark GilliesL75355691+57681121016.700
Stefan PerssonD78105666+385761138.800
Bob BourneC80303161+3448414820.300
John TonelliL73173956+2944111414.900
Billy HarrisR80153954+2618012811.700
Wayne MerrickC75202141+1324212815.600
Bobby NystromR78192039+19113116111.800
Mike KaszyckiC71161834+73728918.000
Lorne HenningC73132033+171407018.600
Garry HowattL75161228+620508119.800
Dave LewisD7951823+44450955.300
Bob LorimerD6831821+28420644.700
Ed WestfallD5551116040519.800
Gerry HartD5021416+29780563.600
Pat PriceD5531114+16500486.300
Bert MarshallD45189+9290263.800
Richie HansenC13167+9401010.000
Alex McKendryL4000-100000
Mike HordyD200000020.000
Hector MariniR1000-22010.000
Steve TambelliniC1000-10030.000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Glenn Resch434126701235.9142.502
Billy Smith393925801074.8992.871

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 12@ BUFT 2–2Final
Oct 14@ TORL 7–10Final
Oct 17vs MTLW 3–1Final
Oct 18@ PITW 5–3Final
Oct 21vs NYRW 5–3Final
Oct 24vs PHIT 4–4Final
Oct 27@ AFML 5–8Final
Oct 28vs VANW 5–2Final
Oct 31vs CLRW 8–5Final
Nov 2@ BOSL 1–4Final
Nov 4vs WSHW 4–1Final
Nov 7vs MNSW 5–2Final
Nov 11vs AFMW 4–2Final
Nov 12@ NYRW 5–3Final
Nov 14vs CLRT 2–2Final
Nov 17@ WSHW 4–2Final
Nov 18vs PHIW 8–2Final
Nov 21@ CLRW 7–1Final
Nov 22@ MNSW 4–1Final
Nov 25@ VANW 5–2Final
Nov 29@ LAKT 5–5Final
Dec 2@ CLRW 5–2Final
Dec 5vs PITT 3–3Final
Dec 7vs STLW 7–1Final
Dec 9@ TORW 3–2Final
Dec 10@ MTLL 3–4Final
Dec 12vs LAKT 5–5Final
Dec 14vs DETW 4–1Final
Dec 16@ STLT 2–2Final
Dec 17@ DETW 3–0Final
Dec 21vs STLW 5–1Final
Dec 23vs NYRW 9–4Final
Dec 26vs TORW 5–1Final
Dec 28@ AFMW 10–4Final
Dec 30vs AFMW 4–2Final
Jan 2vs VANW 9–0Final
Jan 4@ PHIL 2–3Final
Jan 6vs PHIW 5–1Final
Jan 9vs LAKW 7–1Final
Jan 10@ DETT 5–5Final
Jan 12@ AFMW 4–1Final
Jan 14@ PHIT 1–1Final
Jan 16vs WSHW 6–2Final
Jan 17@ NYRL 3–5Final
Jan 20vs CHIW 4–2Final
Jan 22@ CHIW 2–1Final
Jan 25@ BOSW 4–2Final
Jan 27vs NYRL 2–7Final
Jan 30vs MNSL 4–5Final
Feb 1@ PHIW 4–1Final
Feb 3vs BOST 4–4Final
Feb 4@ CHIL 4–5Final
Feb 13vs CLRW 6–1Final
Feb 14@ BUFL 1–2Final
Feb 17@ VANW 5–3Final
Feb 19@ LAKW 8–3Final
Feb 22vs STLW 6–1Final
Feb 24vs DETW 3–1Final
Feb 25@ NYRL 2–3Final
Feb 27vs MTLW 7–3Final
Mar 2@ AFML 2–3Final
Mar 3vs AFMW 4–2Final
Mar 6vs BUFL 2–3Final
Mar 7@ STLT 5–5Final
Mar 10vs CHIW 7–1Final
Mar 11@ BOST 4–4Final
Mar 13vs BOSW 7–2Final
Mar 15vs TORW 6–2Final
Mar 17vs NYRW 5–2Final
Mar 18@ MNSW 5–3Final
Mar 22@ MTLW 5–3Final
Mar 24vs PITT 3–3Final
Mar 25@ PITT 2–2Final
Mar 29@ CHIL 1–6Final
Mar 31vs BUFW 2–0Final
Apr 1@ WSHL 4–6Final
Apr 3vs AFMW 3–2Final
Apr 5@ PHIW 3–1Final
Apr 7vs PHIW 9–2Final
Apr 8@ NYRW 5–2Final
Apr 16vs CHIW 6–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 18vs CHIW 1–0Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 20@ CHIW 4–0Final · Playoffs
Apr 22@ CHIW 3–1Final · Playoffs
Apr 26vs NYRL 1–4Final · Playoffs
Apr 28vs NYRW 4–3Final/OT · Playoffs
May 1@ NYRL 1–3Final · Playoffs
May 3@ NYRW 3–2Final/OT · Playoffs
May 5vs NYRL 3–4Final · Playoffs
May 8@ NYRL 1–2Final · Playoffs
1978–79 New York Islanders · PuckRecord