PuckRecord

1978–79 Boston Bruins

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 43-23-0, 100 pts · Playoffs 7-4

The 1978–79 Boston Bruins went 43-23-0 (100 points) in the Adams Division and played 11 playoff games (7-4). Rick Middleton led the team with 86 points (38 G, 48 A). Gerry Cheevers had 23 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Rick MiddletonR72384886+3271215225.000
Peter McNabC77354580+2810420017.500
Terry O'ReillyR80265177+9205312021.700
Jean RatelleC80274572+17121113719.700
Wayne CashmanL75274067+16631013320.300
Bob MillerC78153348+2130014910.100
Don MarcotteL79202747+610215612.800
John WensinkL76281846+20106013121.400
Bobby SchmautzR65202242-177619910.100
Brad ParkD4173239+28103967.300
Mike MilburyD7513435+231490761.300
Dick RedmondD6872633+12141444.900
Al SimsD6892029+232801287.000
Rick SmithD6771825+20460789.000
Dwight FosterR49111324-11425719.300
Al SecordL7416723+712508020.000
Gary DoakD6561117+10281649.400
Stan JonathanL336915+99603218.800
Dennis O'BrienD642810+151070732.700
Mike WaltonC14426-1001526.700
Bill BennettL7145+420425.000
Thomas SonginR25314-3011618.800
Ab DeMarcoD500000050.000
Graeme NicolsonD1000000000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Gerry Cheevers43412390981.8653.161
Gilles Gilbert23231280567.8693.540
Jim Pettie1916870432.8563.591

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 12vs PITW 8–2Final
Oct 14@ PITT 4–4Final
Oct 15vs TORW 4–2Final
Oct 18@ LAKW 3–2Final
Oct 20@ VANW 5–1Final
Oct 22@ CHIL 5–6Final
Oct 24@ STLW 7–2Final
Oct 25@ MNST 2–2Final
Oct 28@ TORW 5–3Final
Nov 2vs NYIW 4–1Final
Nov 4vs PHIL 3–7Final
Nov 5vs MTLT 1–1Final
Nov 9vs WSHW 6–2Final
Nov 11@ DETL 1–7Final
Nov 12@ BUFT 4–4Final
Nov 16vs TORL 4–6Final
Nov 17@ AFMW 6–2Final
Nov 19vs STLW 5–2Final
Nov 23vs BUFW 5–2Final
Nov 25@ WSHT 5–5Final
Nov 26vs AFMW 4–2Final
Nov 30@ BUFW 4–3Final
Dec 2vs PHIW 5–3Final
Dec 3@ NYRW 3–2Final
Dec 5@ TORW 5–1Final
Dec 7vs DETW 6–5Final
Dec 9@ PHIL 2–9Final
Dec 10vs MNST 4–4Final
Dec 12vs VANW 7–3Final
Dec 14vs WSHW 5–2Final
Dec 16vs NYRW 4–1Final
Dec 17@ NYRW 4–1Final
Dec 21vs CLRW 4–2Final
Dec 23vs BUFW 6–4Final
Dec 27@ TORT 1–1Final
Dec 30@ MTLL 1–6Final
Dec 31@ BUFW 7–3Final
Jan 3@ CHIW 6–3Final
Jan 5@ CLRW 5–3Final
Jan 6@ MNSW 5–2Final
Jan 11vs MNSW 6–4Final
Jan 13@ PITL 3–5Final
Jan 14vs LAKL 3–6Final
Jan 16@ STLL 2–5Final
Jan 18vs STLW 4–0Final
Jan 20vs BUFL 1–2Final
Jan 22vs AFMW 3–1Final
Jan 25vs NYIL 2–4Final
Jan 27@ MTLL 1–3Final
Jan 28vs LAKL 3–5Final
Jan 31@ CHIT 2–2Final
Feb 1vs CHIW 6–1Final
Feb 3@ NYIT 4–4Final
Feb 4vs VANW 6–1Final
Feb 14@ NYRL 1–5Final
Feb 15@ PHIL 3–5Final
Feb 17@ MNST 3–3Final
Feb 20@ CLRW 5–3Final
Feb 21@ LAKL 1–3Final
Feb 24@ VANW 4–3Final
Feb 27vs CLRL 2–4Final
Mar 1vs PHIT 4–4Final
Mar 3vs MNSW 5–0Final
Mar 4@ DETW 6–4Final
Mar 8@ AFML 5–7Final
Mar 10@ MNSW 4–3Final
Mar 11vs NYIT 4–4Final
Mar 13@ NYIL 2–7Final
Mar 15vs NYRL 4–7Final
Mar 17vs CHIW 4–2Final
Mar 19vs TORW 4–3Final
Mar 22vs PITL 1–3Final
Mar 24vs DETW 5–2Final
Mar 28@ BUFL 2–9Final
Mar 29vs MNSW 7–4Final
Mar 31@ WSHW 4–1Final
Apr 1vs MTLT 3–3Final
Apr 4@ TORT 3–3Final
Apr 5vs BUFL 3–9Final
Apr 8vs TORW 6–3Final
Apr 16vs PITW 6–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 18vs PITW 4–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 21@ PITW 2–1Final · Playoffs
Apr 22@ PITW 4–1Final · Playoffs
Apr 26@ MTLL 2–4Final · Playoffs
Apr 28@ MTLL 2–5Final · Playoffs
May 1vs MTLW 2–1Final · Playoffs
May 3vs MTLW 4–3Final/OT · Playoffs
May 5@ MTLL 1–5Final · Playoffs
May 8vs MTLW 5–2Final · Playoffs
May 10@ MTLL 4–5Final/OT · Playoffs
1978–79 Boston Bruins Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord