PuckRecord

Edmonton Oilers at Winnipeg Jets (1979)

Wed, Jan 8, 1992 · Winnipeg Arena · 1991–92 Regular Season

EDM
Edmonton Oilers
2 – 5
Final
WIN
Winnipeg Jets (1979)

The Winnipeg Jets (1979) beat the Edmonton Oilers 5–2 on Wed, Jan 8, 1992 at Winnipeg Arena. Luciano Borsato led the way with 3 points. Bob Essensa made 40 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 42–24.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
EDM242
WIN524

Edmonton Oilers

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
21Vincent DamphousseC101-203000
16Kelly BuchbergerR0110250000
14Craig MacTavishC101005000
24Dave MansonD011077000
85Petr KlimaR011-220000
4Kevin LoweD011000000
27Scott MellanbyR000025000
20Martin GelinasL000021000
8Joe MurphyR000-204000
42Josef BeranekL000020000
22Luke RichardsonD000-323000
25Geoff SmithD000-322000
9Bernie NichollsC000-125000
36Norm MacIverD000001000
28Craig MuniD000001000
18Craig SimpsonL000-102000
29Louie DebruskL000+150000
7Mark LambC000003000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Peter IngL16142.87532:09
33Norm FosterL853.62527:51

Winnipeg Jets (1979)

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
38Luciano BorsatoC033+202000
15Pat ElynuikR112+241000
27Teppo NumminenD101+202000
39Doug EvansL101+322000
33Mario MaroisD101+102000
19Troy MurrayC011+104000
4Fredrik OlaussonD011001000
6Phil HousleyD011+200000
16Eddie OlczykR101+106000
17Phil SykesL000000000
14Stu BarnesC000-100000
32Igor UlanovD0000150000
36Mike EaglesL000020000
24Danton ColeR000-100000
44Shawn CroninD000+1120000
20Mike HartmanL000-151000
37John LeblancR000003000
23Paul MacdermidR000050000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
35Bob EssensaW42402.95260:00
30Stephane Beauregard000
EDM 2, WIN 5: Edmonton Oilers vs. Winnipeg Jets (1979), Wed, Jan 8, 1992 Box Score | PuckRecord