PuckRecord

Calgary Flames at New Jersey Devils

Thu, Nov 17, 1988 · Brendan Byrne Arena · 1988–89 Regular Season

CGY
Calgary Flames
5 – 3
Final
NJD
New Jersey Devils

The Calgary Flames beat the New Jersey Devils 5–3 on Thu, Nov 17, 1988 at Brendan Byrne Arena. Jiri Hrdina led the way with 3 points. Mike Vernon made 21 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 31–24.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
CGY531
NJD324

Calgary Flames

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
17Jiri HrdinaC123+205000
29Joel OttoC112002000
2Al MacinnisD112003000
20Gary SuterD022023000
39Doug GilmourC011-102000
12Hakan LoobR101+203000
25Joe NieuwendykC101+124000
55Rob RamageD011+122000
24Jim PeplinskiL011+101000
9Lanny McdonaldR000020000
34Jamie MacounD000020000
5Dana MurzynD0000170000
19Tim HunterR0000300000
4Brad McCrimmonD000+122000
7Joe MullenR000-101000
21Perry BerezanC000-151000
11Colin PattersonR000021000
10Gary RobertsL000061000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Mike VernonW24213.87560:00
31Rick Wamsley000

New Jersey Devils

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
16Pat VerbeekR101023000
24Doug BrownR011+101000
26Allan StewartL011020000
17Patrik SundstromC101-204000
27Randy VelischekD011001000
15John MacLeanR011-282000
20Anders CarlssonC011022000
9Kirk MullerL101+203000
10Aaron BrotenC000+102000
14Jim KornD000-160000
4Jamie HuscroftD000+190000
23Bruce DriverD000-102000
3Ken DaneykoD0000141000
2Joe CirellaD000-101000
32Pat ConacherL000-100000
5Tom KurversD000000000
19Claude LoiselleC000000000
8David MaleyL000-252000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
1Sean BurkeL31265.83958:21
28Bob Sauve000
CGY 5, NJD 3: Calgary Flames vs. New Jersey Devils, Thu, Nov 17, 1988 Box Score | PuckRecord