PuckRecord

Winnipeg Jets (1979) at Calgary Flames

Sat, Dec 31, 1988 · Olympic Saddledome · 1988–89 Regular Season

WIN
Winnipeg Jets (1979)
4 – 4
Final/OT
CGY
Calgary Flames

The Winnipeg Jets (1979) beat the Calgary Flames 4–4 in overtime on Sat, Dec 31, 1988 at Olympic Saddledome. Dale Hawerchuk led the way with 3 points. Shots on goal were 28–38.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
WIN428
CGY438

Winnipeg Jets (1979)

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
10Dale HawerchukC033+204000
20Andrew McbainR202+1105000
8Randy CarlyleD022+105000
27Teppo NumminenD011000000
7Brent AshtonL101002000
16Laurie BoschmanC101023000
4Fredrik OlaussonD011002000
39Randy GilhenC000-100000
2Dave EllettD000022000
46Brent HughesL0000160000
15Pat ElynuikR000002000
6Jim KyteD0000110000
22Gord DonnellyD000071000
25Thomas SteenC000+101000
32Peter TaglianettiD000+101000
11Paul FentonL000000000
12Dave HunterL000000000
23Hannu JarvenpaaR000020000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Alain ChevrierT242401.00052:44
33Eldon Reddick14104.71412:16

Calgary Flames

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
29Joel OttoC213-154000
7Joe MullenR022+105000
20Gary SuterD022-105000
39Doug GilmourC101003000
9Lanny McdonaldR011002000
10Gary RobertsL101024000
25Joe NieuwendykC011003000
24Jim PeplinskiL011-120000
19Tim HunterR000-1190000
4Brad McCrimmonD000-121000
34Jamie MacounD000+120000
11Colin PattersonR000000000
17Jiri HrdinaC000022000
12Hakan LoobR000-104000
55Rob RamageD000-102000
2Al MacinnisD000+142000
26Paul RanheimL000001000
5Dana MurzynD000-1100000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
31Rick WamsleyT18144.77843:01
30Mike Vernon101001.00021:59
WIN 4, CGY 4: Winnipeg Jets (1979) vs. Calgary Flames, Sat, Dec 31, 1988 Box Score | PuckRecord