PuckRecord

Montréal Canadiens at Boston Bruins

Sun, May 21, 1978 · Boston Garden · 1977–78 Playoffs

MTL
Montréal Canadiens
3 – 4
Final/OT
BOS
Boston Bruins

The Boston Bruins beat the Montréal Canadiens 4–3 in overtime on Sun, May 21, 1978 at Boston Garden. Gregg Sheppard led the way with 3 points. Gerry Cheevers made 27 saves for the win. Shots on goal were 30–24.

Linescore

TeamTSOG
MTL330
BOS424

Montréal Canadiens

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Larry RobinsonD101+103000
10Guy LafleurR101-223000
23Bob GaineyL011+243000
8Doug RisebroughC101003000
14Mario TremblayR011020000
6Pierre MondouC011+122000
5Guy LapointeD011-201000
25Jacques LemaireC011004000
18Serge SavardD000+202000
11Yvon LambertL000-121000
26Pierre BouchardD000050000
21Doug JarvisC000000000
2Bill NyropD000-200000
24Gilles LupienD0000150000
22Steve ShuttL000-202000
12Yvan CournoyerR000044000
15Rejean HouleL000022000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
29Ken DrydenL24204.83365:42

Boston Bruins

#SkaterPosGAP+/-PIMSOGHITBLKFO%SHF
19Gregg SheppardC123+202000
22Brad ParkD112+201000
11Bobby SchmautzR101+107000
24Terry O'ReillyR011020000
12Wayne CashmanL011+104000
21Don MarcotteL011+202000
8Peter McNabC101-104000
26Mike MilburyD011+202000
17Stan JonathanL000-270000
28Dennis O'BrienD000000000
25Gary DoakD000-140000
10Jean RatelleC000000000
14Bob MillerC000020000
16Rick MiddletonR000-101000
18John WensinkL0000150000
20Al SimsD000000000
23Rick SmithD000-141000
#GoalieDecSASVGASV%TOI
30Gerry CheeversW30273.90066:22
MTL 3, BOS 4: Montréal Canadiens vs. Boston Bruins, Sun, May 21, 1978 Box Score | PuckRecord