PuckRecord

Eastern · Atlantic

1977–78 Montréal Canadiens

58-10-11 · Playoffs 12-3

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Guy LafleurR775872130+74261430119.300
Jacques LemaireC75366096+5514630811.700
Steve ShuttL79493685+57241624120.300
Larry RobinsonD79135164+683931528.600
Rejean HouleR75302757+3850314021.400
Yvan CournoyerR67232851+3710412119.000
Pierre LaroucheC44173249+321138719.500
Pierre MondouC70183048+308413113.700
Serge SavardD7683442+602441027.800
Doug RisebroughC71172239+2997111514.800
Guy LapointeD48122739+451941448.300
Doug JarvisC79102838+112321277.900
Yvon LambertL76182038+820710617.000
Bob GaineyL65151631+1155013910.800
Bill NyropD7152025+56371707.100
Mario TremblayR55101323+54408811.400
Rick ChartrawD6741216+16640715.600
Pierre BouchardD594610+27290557.300
Peter MahovlichC17358+6402810.700
Gilles LupienD48134+191080205.000
Brian EngblomD28123+9230283.600
Murray WilsonL11011-30080.000
Pat HughesR3000-22050.000
Rod SchuttL2000000000
Mike PolichC1000000000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Ken Dryden514937701319.9232.035
Michel Larocque30302230736.8952.671

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 15vs NYRW 5–0Final
Oct 16@ BOSW 2–0Final
Oct 19@ WSHW 5–3Final
Oct 20@ DETT 2–2Final
Oct 23@ NYRW 6–2Final
Oct 24vs WSHW 5–1Final
Oct 26@ TORT 2–2Final
Oct 29vs LAKL 3–5Final
Oct 30vs BUFL 0–4Final
Nov 2vs AFMT 2–2Final
Nov 5vs BOSW 5–2Final
Nov 7vs MNSL 3–5Final
Nov 10@ NYIW 5–1Final
Nov 12vs TORW 5–0Final
Nov 13@ CHIW 3–2Final
Nov 16@ CLRW 4–1Final
Nov 19@ LAKW 4–2Final
Nov 23@ CLEL 1–2Final
Nov 24vs BUFW 4–1Final
Nov 26vs DETW 3–1Final
Nov 29vs PITW 9–1Final
Dec 1@ BUFL 1–3Final
Dec 3vs CHIW 3–2Final
Dec 5vs AFMT 2–2Final
Dec 8vs STLW 8–1Final
Dec 10vs VANW 7–2Final
Dec 12@ CLEW 5–1Final
Dec 14@ MNSL 2–3Final
Dec 17@ PITL 3–5Final
Dec 18@ PHIW 2–0Final
Dec 21@ TORW 3–2Final
Dec 23vs NYIW 7–5Final
Dec 27vs CLEW 5–3Final
Dec 29vs PITW 4–3Final
Dec 31@ NYIW 4–2Final
Jan 3@ STLW 2–0Final
Jan 4@ AFMW 4–1Final
Jan 9vs PHIT 3–3Final
Jan 11@ PITW 8–6Final
Jan 12@ DETW 6–1Final
Jan 14vs BOSW 5–3Final
Jan 18@ CLEW 7–4Final
Jan 19@ PHIT 1–1Final
Jan 21vs VANW 8–1Final
Jan 26@ AFMW 5–2Final
Jan 28vs LAKW 6–3Final
Jan 31@ CLRW 5–3Final
Feb 2@ VANT 4–4Final
Feb 4@ LAKT 5–5Final
Feb 9vs CHIT 3–3Final
Feb 11vs STLW 7–3Final
Feb 12@ NYRW 5–3Final
Feb 15@ STLW 6–2Final
Feb 17@ WSHW 8–2Final
Feb 18vs CLRW 9–4Final
Feb 20vs BUFW 4–2Final
Feb 23vs CLEW 5–1Final
Feb 25vs NYRL 3–6Final
Feb 26vs NYIW 2–1Final
Feb 28vs DETW 9–3Final
Mar 1@ PITW 5–2Final
Mar 4vs PHIW 7–1Final
Mar 6@ BUFL 1–2Final
Mar 8vs WSHW 4–3Final
Mar 9vs TORW 4–1Final
Mar 11vs LAKW 5–3Final
Mar 13@ MNSW 5–2Final
Mar 15@ CHIW 6–2Final
Mar 18@ LAKW 6–3Final
Mar 20@ VANW 5–1Final
Mar 23vs CLRW 5–3Final
Mar 25vs WSHW 5–0Final
Mar 26@ BOST 2–2Final
Mar 29vs PITW 6–2Final
Apr 1vs BOSW 7–1Final
Apr 2@ WSHT 4–4Final
Apr 5@ TORW 6–3Final
Apr 8vs DETW 5–1Final
Apr 9@ DETL 0–4Final
Apr 17vs DETW 6–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 19vs DETL 2–4Final · Playoffs
Apr 21@ DETW 4–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 23@ DETW 8–0Final · Playoffs
Apr 25vs DETW 4–2Final · Playoffs
May 2vs TORW 5–3Final · Playoffs
May 4vs TORW 3–2Final · Playoffs
May 6@ TORW 6–1Final · Playoffs
May 9@ TORW 2–0Final · Playoffs
May 13vs BOSW 4–1Final · Playoffs
May 16vs BOSW 3–2Final/OT · Playoffs
May 18@ BOSL 0–4Final · Playoffs
May 21@ BOSL 3–4Final/OT · Playoffs
May 23vs BOSW 4–1Final · Playoffs
May 25@ BOSW 4–1Final · Playoffs
1977–78 Montréal Canadiens · PuckRecord