Jared Spurgeon
DefenseShoots R5-9, 166 lbBorn Tue, Nov 28, 1989 (age 36) · Edmonton, AB, CANLast team: Minnesota Wild
Out · Upper Body · est. return Thu, Oct 22, 2026
out
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | MIN | 53 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 38 | 10.5 | 15:04 | 37 | 45 |
| 2011–12 | MIN | 70 | 3 | 20 | 23 | -4 | 6 | 2 | 92 | 3.3 | 21:36 | 36 | 95 |
| 2012–13 | MIN | 39 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +1 | 4 | 4 | 67 | 7.5 | 21:33 | 46 | 55 |
| 2013–14 | MIN | 66 | 5 | 21 | 26 | +14 | 16 | 2 | 90 | 5.6 | 22:41 | 77 | 107 |
| 2014–15 | MIN | 67 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +3 | 6 | 3 | 128 | 7.0 | 22:17 | 48 | 124 |
| 2015–16 | MIN | 77 | 11 | 18 | 29 | +11 | 14 | 5 | 122 | 9.0 | 22:41 | 51 | 157 |
| 2016–17 | MIN | 76 | 10 | 28 | 38 | +33 | 20 | 1 | 144 | 6.9 | 24:02 | 49 | 140 |
| 2017–18 | MIN | 61 | 9 | 28 | 37 | -6 | 8 | 3 | 110 | 8.2 | 24:33 | 64 | 127 |
| 2018–19 | MIN | 82 | 14 | 29 | 43 | -1 | 20 | 4 | 152 | 9.2 | 24:09 | 91 | 145 |
| 2019–20 | MIN | 62 | 12 | 20 | 32 | -1 | 18 | 3 | 112 | 10.7 | 22:34 | 61 | 102 |
| 2020–21 | MIN | 54 | 7 | 18 | 25 | -2 | 6 | 3 | 94 | 7.4 | 22:05 | 52 | 102 |
| 2021–22 | MIN | 64 | 10 | 30 | 40 | +33 | 10 | 0 | 112 | 8.9 | 21:09 | 44 | 83 |
| 2022–23 | MIN | 79 | 11 | 23 | 34 | +32 | 14 | 1 | 149 | 7.4 | 21:49 | 66 | 179 |
| 2023–24 | MIN | 16 | 0 | 5 | 5 | +5 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 23:20 | 14 | 29 |
| 2024–25 | MIN | 66 | 7 | 25 | 32 | +8 | 14 | 1 | 107 | 6.5 | 20:27 | 53 | 119 |
| 2025–26 | MIN | 79 | 6 | 15 | 21 | +1 | 14 | 2 | 90 | 6.7 | 19:35 | 83 | 137 |
| 2026–27 | MIN | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | +4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 14.3 | 22:22 | 5 | 14 |
| Career | 17 seasons | 1017 | 124 | 318 | 442 | +130 | 178 | 36 | 1635 | 7.6 | 21:54 | 877 | 1760 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012–13 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 21:15 | 0 | 14 |
| 2013–14 | MIN | 13 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 13.6 | 24:04 | 21 | 26 |
| 2014–15 | MIN | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 9.1 | 21:20 | 4 | 21 |
| 2015–16 | MIN | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +1 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 20.0 | 26:00 | 10 | 19 |
| 2016–17 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 25:20 | 6 | 10 |
| 2017–18 | MIN | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 21:48 | 3 | 8 |
| 2019–20 | MIN | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 28.6 | 22:48 | 6 | 7 |
| 2020–21 | MIN | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 22:55 | 14 | 21 |
| 2021–22 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 20:33 | 2 | 7 |
| 2022–23 | MIN | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -6 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 24:07 | 6 | 15 |
| 2024–25 | MIN | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8.3 | 22:52 | 4 | 17 |
| 2025–26 | MIN | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 21:01 | 14 | 22 |
| Career | 12 seasons | 84 | 9 | 22 | 31 | -16 | 28 | 5 | 120 | 7.5 | 22:46 | 90 | 187 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 2 | 1.6 | 0.4 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 3 | 4.3 | -1.3 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 5 | 4.6 | 0.4 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.5 | -0.5 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 3 | 4.8 | -1.8 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 8 | 6.2 | 1.8 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 7 | 5.4 | 1.6 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 8 | 8.1 | -0.1 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 9 | 7.5 | 1.5 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 12 | 7.2 | 4.8 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 11 | 7.4 | 3.6 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 7 | 6.6 | 0.4 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.2 | -0.2 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 5 | 3.8 | 1.2 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 9 | 8.5 | 0.5 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 0 | 1.2 | -1.2 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 6 | 4.4 | 1.6 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 6 | 4.7 | 1.3 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 |