Semyon Varlamov stats
GoaltenderCatches L6-1, 203 lbBorn Tue, Apr 26, 1988 (age 38) · Samara, RUSLast team: New York Islanders
Semyon Varlamov is an active NHL goaltender for the New York Islanders. Across 18 seasons (2008–09 to 2026–27), Varlamov has 291 wins, a .916 save percentage and 41 shutouts in 629 regular-season games, plus 32 playoff wins.
Career
Regular season · goaltending
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | SV | GA | SV% | GAA | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008–09 | WSH | 17 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 159 | 146 | 13 | .918 | 2.37 | 0 | 329 |
| 2009–10 | WSH | 26 | 23 | 15 | 4 | 7 | 718 | 653 | 65 | .909 | 2.55 | 2 | 1527 |
| 2010–11 | WSH | 27 | 25 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 759 | 701 | 58 | .924 | 2.23 | 2 | 1560 |
| 2011–12 | COL | 52 | 51 | 26 | 23 | 3 | 1541 | 1407 | 134 | .913 | 2.60 | 4 | 3092 |
| 2012–13 | COL | 35 | 33 | 11 | 21 | 3 | 1007 | 909 | 98 | .903 | 3.02 | 3 | 1950 |
| 2013–14 | COL | 63 | 60 | 41 | 14 | 6 | 2013 | 1867 | 146 | .927 | 2.41 | 2 | 3640 |
| 2014–15 | COL | 56 | 56 | 28 | 19 | 8 | 1758 | 1620 | 138 | .922 | 2.55 | 5 | 3250 |
| 2015–16 | COL | 56 | 56 | 27 | 24 | 3 | 1683 | 1538 | 145 | .914 | 2.81 | 2 | 3101 |
| 2016–17 | COL | 23 | 22 | 6 | 17 | 0 | 720 | 649 | 71 | .901 | 3.26 | 1 | 1308 |
| 2017–18 | COL | 51 | 47 | 25 | 18 | 6 | 1595 | 1467 | 128 | .920 | 2.68 | 2 | 2861 |
| 2018–19 | COL | 49 | 49 | 20 | 20 | 9 | 1496 | 1360 | 136 | .909 | 2.87 | 2 | 2839 |
| 2019–20 | NYI | 45 | 39 | 20 | 17 | 6 | 1278 | 1168 | 110 | .914 | 2.62 | 2 | 2517 |
| 2020–21 | NYI | 36 | 35 | 19 | 12 | 5 | 1020 | 948 | 72 | .929 | 2.04 | 7 | 2117 |
| 2021–22 | NYI | 30 | 28 | 10 | 17 | 2 | 941 | 858 | 84 | .912 | 2.91 | 2 | 1734 |
| 2022–23 | NYI | 23 | 22 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 689 | 629 | 60 | .913 | 2.70 | 2 | 1335 |
| 2023–24 | NYI | 28 | 27 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 837 | 768 | 69 | .918 | 2.60 | 3 | 1595 |
| 2024–25 | NYI | 10 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 262 | 233 | 29 | .889 | 2.89 | 0 | 602 |
| 2026–27 | NYI | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 42 | 38 | 4 | .905 | 1.93 | 0 | 124 |
| Career | 18 seasons | 629 | 590 | 291 | 238 | 74 | 18518 | 16959 | 1560 | .916 | 2.64 | 41 | 35480 |
Playoffs · goaltending
| Season | Team | GP | GS | W | L | OTL | SA | SV | GA | SV% | GAA | SO | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008–09 | WSH | 14 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 389 | 357 | 32 | .918 | 2.53 | 2 | 759 |
| 2009–10 | WSH | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 153 | 139 | 14 | .908 | 2.41 | 0 | 349 |
| 2010–11 | WSH | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2013–14 | COL | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 231 | 211 | 20 | .913 | 2.77 | 0 | 432 |
| 2018–19 | COL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2019–20 | NYI | 20 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 559 | 515 | 44 | .921 | 2.14 | 2 | 1233 |
| 2020–21 | NYI | 14 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 437 | 403 | 34 | .922 | 2.56 | 0 | 797 |
| 2022–23 | NYI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 2023–24 | NYI | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 152 | 139 | 13 | .914 | 2.70 | 0 | 289 |
| Career | 9 seasons | 66 | 62 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 1921 | 1764 | 157 | .918 | 2.44 | 4 | 3859 |
Quick answers
- How many wins does Semyon Varlamov have?
- Semyon Varlamov has 291 regular-season wins in 629 games.
- What is Semyon Varlamov's career save percentage?
- .916 in the regular season, with 41 shutouts.
- What teams has Semyon Varlamov played for?
- WSH, COL, NYI.