PuckRecord

Eastern · Atlantic

1939–40 Montréal Canadiens

10-33-0, 25 pts

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%TOI/GPHITBLK
Toe BlakeL481721380484000
Charlie SandsC47920290100025:0000
Ray GetliffeC461112230291000
Georges ManthaD4291221062000
Lou TrudelL48127190242000
Polly DrouinL42412160511000
Marty BarryC3041014021000
Red GoupilleD48210120480000
Doug YoungD4739120221000
Paul HaynesC232810080000
Johnny GagnonR9459000000
Rod LorrainR36156060000
Tony DemersR14246021000
Bill SummerhillR133250240000
Earl RobinsonR11145020000
Walt BuswellD461340100000
Cy WentworthD32134061000
Armand MondouL21224000000
Bill MeronekC8224001000
John DoranD6033060000
Armand RaymondD110110100000
Gordie PoirierC10011000000
Gus MancusoR7000060000
Rhys ThomsonD70000160000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Claude Bourque3636924003.263
Wilf Cude7715003.470
Mike Karakas5504003.480

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Nov 5vs CHIW 8–2Final
Nov 9vs NYAW 2–0Final
Nov 16vs BOST 3–3Final/OT
Nov 19@ NYRW 2–1Final/OT
Nov 21@ BOSW 2–1Final
Nov 23vs NYRT 1–1Final/OT
Nov 25vs DETL 4–6Final
Nov 30@ NYAL 2–5Final
Dec 3@ DETW 3–0Final
Dec 7vs TORW 4–1Final
Dec 9@ TORL 0–3Final
Dec 10@ CHIL 2–3Final
Dec 14vs NYAW 5–3Final/OT
Dec 16vs NYRL 2–4Final
Dec 19@ NYRL 2–5Final
Dec 21vs BOSL 2–3Final
Dec 25@ DETL 1–3Final
Dec 28vs TORL 4–6Final
Dec 31@ BOSL 1–6Final
Jan 1@ NYAL 0–1Final
Jan 4vs DETL 2–3Final
Jan 6@ TORL 1–3Final
Jan 7@ CHIW 2–1Final
Jan 9vs CHIL 0–2Final
Jan 14@ BOSL 2–4Final
Jan 16vs BOSL 1–6Final
Jan 18vs NYRL 0–1Final
Jan 25vs NYAT 2–2Final/OT
Jan 27@ TORL 1–3Final
Jan 28@ CHIL 1–8Final
Jan 30@ NYAL 1–4Final
Feb 4@ NYRL 0–9Final
Feb 8vs DETL 1–2Final
Feb 11@ DETW 3–2Final/OT
Feb 15vs CHIT 1–1Final/OT
Feb 17@ TORL 1–3Final
Feb 18vs TORL 1–2Final
Feb 22@ CHIL 1–10Final
Feb 24vs NYRL 0–2Final
Feb 25@ NYRL 2–6Final
Feb 29vs BOSL 2–4Final
Mar 2vs NYAT 3–3Final/OT
Mar 3@ NYAL 0–3Final
Mar 7vs CHIL 1–6Final
Mar 9vs DETW 3–0Final
Mar 10@ DETL 2–5Final
Mar 14vs TORL 4–8Final
Mar 17@ BOSL 2–7Final
1939–40 Montréal Canadiens · PuckRecord