PuckRecord

Eastern · Metropolitan

1987–88 Pittsburgh Penguins

36-35-0, 81 pts

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Mario LemieuxC777098168+23922238218.300
Dan QuinnC70403979-8502123517.000
Randy CunneyworthL71353974+131411422915.300
Paul CoffeyD46155267-19361937.800
Doug BodgerD69143145-4103131847.600
Rob BrownR51242044+856138030.000
Dave HunterL59111829+87701159.600
Charlie SimmerL50111728+62455819.000
Jock CallanderR41111627-134545918.600
Craig SimpsonL21131326+53445922.000
Ville SirenD5812021+14620531.900
Dave McllwainC6611819-14016516.900
Troy LoneyL6551318-31511875.700
Phil BourqueL2141216+3202567.100
Dan FrawleyR47681401521669.100
Randy HillierD5511213-61440442.300
Jim JohnsonD5511213-4870442.300
Rod BuskasD764812+62060537.500
Steve GotaasC375611-114502718.500
Zarley ZalapskiD153811+1070319.700
Moe ManthaD212810+6231663.000
Chris DahlquistD44369+3690358.600
Bob ErreyL17369+61801816.700
Mark KachowskiL39538+112602123.800
Chris KontosC36178-3120175.900
Wilf PaiementR23268-4390258.000
Perry GancharR302570360345.900
Dave HannanC21437-22303411.800
Kevin StevensL16527-6822222.700
Dwight MathiasenR23066-7140290.000
Bryan EricksonC11145+200137.700
Wayne Van DorpL27134+2750156.700
Chris JosephD17044+2120130.000
Norm SchmidtD5123+100137.700
Lee GiffinR19022-29080.000
Todd CharlesworthD6202020450.000
Brad AitkenL6112+100425.000
Kenneth GruhlL6101000714.300
Jimmy MannR11000053010.000
Warren YoungC7000-415030.000
Dave GoertzD2000-12020.000
Patrick MayerL1000040000
Risto KurkinenL1000000000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Gilles Meloche51239110720.8684.100
Frank Pietrangelo44209120599.8663.991
Pat Riggin3920780579.8693.900
Steve Guenette24171270582.8953.351

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 8@ NYRT 4–4Final/OT
Oct 9@ NJDL 3–6Final
Oct 13vs BUFW 8–3Final
Oct 15vs NYRT 6–6Final/OT
Oct 17@ MTLL 2–3Final
Oct 18@ PHIL 2–3Final
Oct 21vs NJDL 4–5Final
Oct 23@ DETL 2–5Final
Oct 24vs BUFW 5–3Final
Oct 27vs LAKT 4–4Final/OT
Oct 29vs TORL 0–4Final
Oct 31@ QUEW 5–4Final/OT
Nov 3vs PHIW 5–1Final
Nov 5@ NYIW 4–2Final
Nov 7@ BOSL 1–4Final
Nov 11vs WSHW 3–2Final
Nov 12@ PHIL 2–5Final
Nov 14vs NYRW 3–2Final/OT
Nov 17@ VANL 4–6Final
Nov 20@ EDML 1–4Final
Nov 21@ CGYT 4–4Final/OT
Nov 25vs QUEW 6–4Final
Nov 27@ WSHW 4–2Final
Nov 28vs WSHT 5–5Final/OT
Dec 2vs NYIL 1–7Final
Dec 5vs VANW 6–3Final
Dec 9vs CGYW 5–2Final
Dec 11vs NYIW 6–4Final
Dec 12@ STLL 2–5Final
Dec 15vs PHIL 2–5Final
Dec 17@ NJDW 7–4Final
Dec 19vs NYRW 4–3Final
Dec 20@ NYRW 8–4Final
Dec 23vs NJDL 2–6Final
Dec 26vs DETW 6–3Final
Dec 27@ BUFT 3–3Final/OT
Dec 29vs BOST 4–4Final/OT
Jan 1@ WSHL 3–5Final
Jan 2@ NYIL 2–3Final
Jan 5vs LAKT 4–4Final/OT
Jan 7vs BOSL 2–3Final
Jan 9@ HFDL 4–5Final/OT
Jan 10@ DETL 5–7Final
Jan 12vs NYIT 5–5Final/OT
Jan 15vs PHIL 4–5Final
Jan 16@ TORW 4–3Final
Jan 19@ NYIW 6–4Final
Jan 20@ CHIW 8–3Final
Jan 23@ MTLW 4–3Final/OT
Jan 25vs EDML 4–6Final
Jan 27vs WINL 1–4Final
Jan 28@ NJDL 3–6Final
Jan 30vs CHIW 4–2Final
Feb 2vs WSHW 3–2Final/OT
Feb 4vs MNSW 1–0Final
Feb 6vs HFDW 5–4Final
Feb 7@ NYRL 3–6Final
Feb 13@ LAKW 7–5Final
Feb 17@ VANL 0–5Final
Feb 19@ EDML 3–7Final
Feb 21vs STLL 4–5Final
Feb 23vs WINL 3–4Final/OT
Feb 25@ NYRL 1–2Final
Feb 28@ CHIL 5–7Final
Mar 1vs MNSW 8–3Final
Mar 5vs NYIW 8–3Final
Mar 7@ CGYW 5–4Final
Mar 10@ STLL 4–6Final
Mar 12@ MNSL 3–6Final
Mar 13@ WINW 5–4Final
Mar 16vs TORW 5–2Final
Mar 19vs PHIW 7–0Final
Mar 20@ PHIL 2–4Final
Mar 23vs WSHW 7–1Final
Mar 25vs MTLW 5–2Final
Mar 27@ QUEW 6–3Final
Mar 29@ NJDL 0–4Final
Mar 31vs NJDL 2–7Final
Apr 2@ WSHW 7–6Final/OT
Apr 3vs HFDW 4–2Final
1987–88 Pittsburgh Penguins · PuckRecord