Evgeni Malkin
CenterShoots L6-5, 211 lbBorn Wed, Jul 30, 1986 (age 40) · Magnitogorsk, RUSLast team: Pittsburgh Penguins
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–07 | PIT | 78 | 33 | 52 | 85 | +2 | 80 | 16 | 242 | 13.6 | 19:10 | 40 | 36 |
| 2007–08 | PIT | 82 | 47 | 59 | 106 | +16 | 78 | 17 | 272 | 17.3 | 21:19 | 49 | 40 |
| 2008–09 | PIT | 82 | 35 | 78 | 113 | +17 | 80 | 14 | 290 | 12.1 | 22:31 | 80 | 39 |
| 2009–10 | PIT | 67 | 28 | 49 | 77 | -6 | 100 | 13 | 268 | 10.4 | 20:51 | 58 | 25 |
| 2010–11 | PIT | 43 | 15 | 22 | 37 | -4 | 18 | 5 | 182 | 8.2 | 19:49 | 32 | 11 |
| 2011–12 | PIT | 75 | 50 | 59 | 109 | +18 | 70 | 12 | 339 | 14.7 | 21:01 | 29 | 41 |
| 2012–13 | PIT | 31 | 9 | 24 | 33 | +5 | 36 | 4 | 99 | 9.1 | 19:42 | 12 | 11 |
| 2013–14 | PIT | 60 | 23 | 49 | 72 | +10 | 62 | 7 | 191 | 12.0 | 20:04 | 27 | 18 |
| 2014–15 | PIT | 69 | 28 | 42 | 70 | -2 | 60 | 9 | 212 | 13.2 | 18:58 | 24 | 18 |
| 2015–16 | PIT | 57 | 27 | 31 | 58 | +1 | 65 | 11 | 162 | 16.7 | 19:22 | 27 | 19 |
| 2016–17 | PIT | 62 | 33 | 39 | 72 | +18 | 77 | 11 | 191 | 17.3 | 18:37 | 40 | 25 |
| 2017–18 | PIT | 78 | 42 | 56 | 98 | +16 | 87 | 14 | 239 | 17.6 | 18:59 | 48 | 32 |
| 2018–19 | PIT | 68 | 21 | 51 | 72 | -25 | 89 | 9 | 187 | 11.2 | 18:48 | 54 | 33 |
| 2019–20 | PIT | 55 | 25 | 49 | 74 | +7 | 58 | 7 | 171 | 14.6 | 19:31 | 38 | 22 |
| 2020–21 | PIT | 33 | 8 | 20 | 28 | -4 | 24 | 4 | 72 | 11.1 | 17:44 | 18 | 12 |
| 2021–22 | PIT | 41 | 20 | 22 | 42 | -10 | 24 | 9 | 129 | 15.5 | 18:20 | 21 | 18 |
| 2022–23 | PIT | 82 | 27 | 56 | 83 | -12 | 82 | 11 | 240 | 11.3 | 18:35 | 53 | 33 |
| 2023–24 | PIT | 82 | 27 | 40 | 67 | +5 | 70 | 6 | 199 | 13.6 | 18:35 | 29 | 42 |
| 2024–25 | PIT | 68 | 16 | 34 | 50 | -24 | 42 | 4 | 125 | 12.8 | 17:47 | 32 | 48 |
| 2025–26 | PIT | 56 | 20 | 41 | 61 | +12 | 61 | 5 | 146 | 13.7 | 17:36 | 24 | 17 |
| 2026–27 | PIT | 9 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 25.0 | 17:32 | 2 | 2 |
| Career | 21 seasons | 1278 | 539 | 875 | 1414 | +39 | 1265 | 190 | 3976 | 13.6 | 19:28 | 737 | 542 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–07 | PIT | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | -1 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 19:34 | 0 | 2 |
| 2007–08 | PIT | 20 | 10 | 12 | 22 | +3 | 24 | 5 | 75 | 13.3 | 20:48 | 26 | 14 |
| 2008–09 | PIT | 24 | 14 | 22 | 36 | +3 | 51 | 7 | 104 | 13.5 | 20:57 | 41 | 12 |
| 2009–10 | PIT | 13 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 58 | 8.6 | 21:54 | 17 | 1 |
| 2011–12 | PIT | 6 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -1 | 6 | 1 | 26 | 11.5 | 22:15 | 3 | 1 |
| 2012–13 | PIT | 15 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -2 | 26 | 0 | 67 | 6.0 | 20:29 | 7 | 7 |
| 2013–14 | PIT | 13 | 6 | 8 | 14 | +6 | 8 | 1 | 40 | 15.0 | 21:00 | 7 | 5 |
| 2014–15 | PIT | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0.0 | 19:19 | 5 | 3 |
| 2015–16 | PIT | 22 | 6 | 12 | 18 | +2 | 18 | 4 | 70 | 8.6 | 17:37 | 18 | 16 |
| 2016–17 | PIT | 25 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +9 | 53 | 1 | 60 | 16.7 | 18:04 | 31 | 19 |
| 2017–18 | PIT | 9 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -7 | 16 | 3 | 23 | 17.4 | 18:57 | 14 | 5 |
| 2018–19 | PIT | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 9.1 | 18:43 | 9 | 0 |
| 2019–20 | PIT | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 6 | 0 | 21 | 0.0 | 20:43 | 6 | 2 |
| 2020–21 | PIT | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 12.5 | 18:33 | 4 | 3 |
| 2021–22 | PIT | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +2 | 6 | 0 | 22 | 13.6 | 20:39 | 10 | 3 |
| 2025–26 | PIT | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 25.0 | 17:57 | 4 | 1 |
| Career | 16 seasons | 182 | 69 | 114 | 183 | +6 | 248 | 29 | 614 | 11.2 | 19:49 | 202 | 94 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010–11 | Regular | 15 | 22.3 | -7.3 |
| 2011–12 | Regular | 38 | 28.8 | 9.2 |
| 2012–13 | Regular | 9 | 10.6 | -1.6 |
| 2012–13 | Playoffs | 4 | 6.6 | -2.6 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 19 | 17.3 | 1.7 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 28 | 21.0 | 7.0 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 27 | 19.1 | 7.9 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 31 | 19.1 | 11.9 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 36 | 21.7 | 14.3 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 21 | 16.0 | 5.0 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 21 | 17.0 | 4.0 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 8 | 6.0 | 2.0 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 12 | 8.7 | 3.3 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 23 | 20.7 | 2.3 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 18 | 18.1 | -0.1 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 13 | 14.3 | -1.3 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 13 | 15.4 | -2.4 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 5 | 2.3 | 2.7 |