Mattias Ekholm
Career
Regular season
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | NSH | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12:25 | 0 | 3 |
| 2012–13 | NSH | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:05 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2013–14 | NSH | 62 | 1 | 8 | 9 | -8 | 10 | 0 | 58 | 1.7 | 16:49 | 42 | 55 |
| 2014–15 | NSH | 79 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +12 | 52 | 1 | 86 | 8.1 | 19:01 | 57 | 101 |
| 2015–16 | NSH | 81 | 8 | 27 | 35 | +17 | 42 | 1 | 112 | 7.1 | 20:16 | 67 | 106 |
| 2016–17 | NSH | 82 | 3 | 20 | 23 | +4 | 34 | 0 | 120 | 2.5 | 23:28 | 61 | 108 |
| 2017–18 | NSH | 81 | 10 | 24 | 34 | +25 | 46 | 5 | 135 | 7.4 | 23:35 | 75 | 117 |
| 2018–19 | NSH | 80 | 8 | 36 | 44 | +27 | 47 | 2 | 146 | 5.5 | 23:22 | 68 | 107 |
| 2019–20 | NSH | 68 | 8 | 25 | 33 | -1 | 32 | 0 | 154 | 5.2 | 23:22 | 49 | 100 |
| 2020–21 | NSH | 48 | 6 | 17 | 23 | +19 | 14 | 0 | 110 | 5.5 | 22:52 | 23 | 46 |
| 2021–22 | NSH | 75 | 6 | 25 | 31 | +15 | 44 | 0 | 144 | 4.2 | 23:30 | 79 | 96 |
| 2022–23 | NSH | 57 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 99 | 5.1 | 21:44 | 62 | 76 |
| EDM | 21 | 4 | 10 | 14 | +28 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 11.1 | 20:47 | 29 | 28 | |
| TOT | 78 | 9 | 23 | 32 | +28 | 28 | 0 | 135 | 6.7 | 21:28 | 91 | 104 | |
| 2023–24 | EDM | 79 | 11 | 34 | 45 | +44 | 47 | 2 | 177 | 6.2 | 21:03 | 136 | 93 |
| 2024–25 | EDM | 65 | 9 | 24 | 33 | +11 | 30 | 3 | 143 | 6.3 | 22:12 | 42 | 95 |
| 2025–26 | EDM | 82 | 6 | 35 | 41 | +32 | 30 | 0 | 131 | 4.6 | 20:33 | 65 | 125 |
| 2026–27 | EDM | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +16 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 12.5 | 21:55 | 5 | 7 |
| Career | 16 seasons | 971 | 93 | 310 | 403 | +239 | 470 | 14 | 1660 | 5.6 | 21:39 | 860 | 1263 |
Playoffs
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PPG | SOG | SH% | TOI/GP | HIT | BLK |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014–15 | NSH | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 16.7 | 26:25 | 9 | 11 |
| 2015–16 | NSH | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +2 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 12.0 | 23:48 | 9 | 18 |
| 2016–17 | NSH | 22 | 1 | 10 | 11 | +6 | 38 | 1 | 33 | 3.0 | 25:20 | 25 | 21 |
| 2017–18 | NSH | 13 | 1 | 7 | 8 | +4 | 12 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 23:24 | 16 | 27 |
| 2018–19 | NSH | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 12 | 0 | 14 | 0.0 | 23:57 | 5 | 4 |
| 2019–20 | NSH | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 24:08 | 6 | 7 |
| 2020–21 | NSH | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 26:27 | 2 | 8 |
| 2021–22 | NSH | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 22:49 | 11 | 8 |
| 2022–23 | EDM | 12 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 21:53 | 30 | 10 |
| 2023–24 | EDM | 24 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +9 | 6 | 1 | 41 | 12.2 | 21:47 | 28 | 44 |
| 2024–25 | EDM | 7 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 13 | 7.7 | 21:35 | 2 | 15 |
| 2025–26 | EDM | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 19:27 | 4 | 12 |
| Career | 12 seasons | 124 | 13 | 47 | 60 | +20 | 102 | 2 | 210 | 6.2 | 23:22 | 147 | 185 |
Expected goals (unblocked shots)
| Season | Type | G | ixG | G − ixG |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011–12 | Regular | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2013–14 | Regular | 1 | 1.8 | -0.8 |
| 2014–15 | Regular | 5 | 3.2 | 1.8 |
| 2015–16 | Regular | 7 | 5.3 | 1.7 |
| 2016–17 | Regular | 3 | 5.8 | -2.8 |
| 2017–18 | Regular | 9 | 5.3 | 3.7 |
| 2018–19 | Regular | 8 | 5.7 | 2.3 |
| 2019–20 | Regular | 8 | 6.6 | 1.4 |
| 2020–21 | Regular | 6 | 5.2 | 0.8 |
| 2020–21 | Playoffs | 0 | 0.8 | -0.8 |
| 2021–22 | Regular | 5 | 8.4 | -3.4 |
| 2022–23 | Regular | 5 | 6.1 | -1.1 |
| 2023–24 | Regular | 4 | 8.0 | -4.0 |
| 2024–25 | Regular | 8 | 8.4 | -0.4 |
| 2025–26 | Regular | 6 | 7.6 | -1.6 |
| 2026–27 | Regular | 1 | 0.9 | 0.1 |