PuckRecord

1991–92 Buffalo Sabres

Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division · 31-37-0, 74 pts · Playoffs 3-4

The 1991–92 Buffalo Sabres went 31-37-0 (74 points) in the Adams Division and played 7 playoff games (3-4). Dale Hawerchuk led the team with 98 points (23 G, 75 A). Daren Puppa had 11 wins in goal.

2026–272025–262024–252023–242022–232021–222020–212019–202018–192017–182016–172015–162014–152013–142012–132011–122010–112009–102008–092007–082006–072005–062003–042002–032001–022000–011999–001998–991997–981996–97

Skaters

PlayerPosGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPGSOGSH%HITBLK
Dale HawerchukC77237598-2227132429.500
Pat LaFontaineC57464793+10982320322.700
Dave AndreychukL80415091-9712833712.200
Alexander MogilnyR67394584+7731523616.500
Donald AudetteR63311748-175515320.300
Doug BodgerD73113546+110841806.100
Randy WoodR70201636-965718510.800
Tony TantiR70151631-4100613311.300
Christian RuuttuC7042125-77601083.700
Kevin HallerD5861521-13752767.900
Grant LedyardD5051621-4450875.700
Ken SuttonD6421820+5710812.500
Dave SnuggerudL5531518-3360754.000
Brad MayL6911617-1230918213.400
Mike RamseyD6631417+8670555.500
Colin PattersonR524812-43003312.100
Jay WellsD412911-31570267.700
Rob RayR64538-935402917.200
Pierre TurgeonC8268-1401414.300
Petr SvobodaD13167-8520234.300
Bob CorkumC20246-9210238.700
Dave HannanC12246+1480825.000
Gord DonnellyD67235-73050258.000
Brad MillerD42145-51920303.300
Rick VaiveR21134-2140254.000
Wayne PresleyR12224+2570219.500
Keith CarneyD14123-3181175.900
Randy MollerD13123+1590195.300
Uwe KruppD82020601315.400
Randy HillierD28011-14480180.000
Bill HoulderD10101-280185.600
Jody GageR9011-12090.000
Benoit HogueL301100060.000
Darrin ShannonL1011+10020.000
Dave McllwainC5000-32050.000
Brian CurranD3000014010.000
Peter CiavagliaC2000+10010.000
Darcy LoewenL200002010.000
Lou FranceschettiL1000000000

Goaltenders

PlayerGPGSWLOTLSASV%GAASO
Daren Puppa612911150932.8783.890
Clint Malarchuk502811130903.8873.730
Tom Draper48221090712.8953.211
David Littman1101029.8624.000

Schedule & results

DateOpponentResultStatus
Oct 4vs PITL 4–5Final
Oct 5@ WSHL 1–3Final
Oct 9vs BOST 4–4Final/OT
Oct 12@ QUEW 5–4Final
Oct 13vs VANL 1–3Final
Oct 16@ MTLL 1–5Final
Oct 18vs MTLW 3–1Final
Oct 19@ HFDL 1–4Final
Oct 25vs SJSW 3–1Final
Oct 27vs HFDW 5–1Final
Oct 30@ DETL 1–3Final
Nov 1vs MTLL 1–5Final
Nov 2@ MTLL 0–5Final
Nov 7@ PHIL 2–5Final
Nov 8vs PHIW 4–3Final/OT
Nov 12@ SJSW 7–1Final
Nov 14@ LAKT 2–2Final/OT
Nov 16@ CGYW 5–4Final
Nov 20vs BOSW 3–1Final
Nov 22vs CHIW 2–0Final
Nov 23@ BOSL 4–7Final
Nov 27vs QUET 4–4Final/OT
Nov 29vs NYRL 4–5Final/OT
Nov 30@ QUEL 3–4Final
Dec 4@ WINL 4–5Final
Dec 7@ HFDT 6–6Final/OT
Dec 8vs CGYL 2–4Final
Dec 11vs STLL 3–6Final
Dec 13vs HFDL 4–8Final
Dec 14@ MTLL 2–4Final
Dec 18vs WSHT 2–2Final/OT
Dec 20vs EDMT 4–4Final/OT
Dec 21@ TORW 4–1Final
Dec 23@ HFDL 3–4Final
Dec 27vs BOSW 8–1Final
Dec 28@ NJDL 0–3Final
Dec 31vs STLW 4–3Final
Jan 3vs NYIW 5–2Final
Jan 4@ BOSL 2–4Final
Jan 7@ PHIT 5–5Final/OT
Jan 8vs QUEW 4–2Final
Jan 10vs EDMW 8–2Final
Jan 12vs NYRW 6–3Final
Jan 14@ NYRL 2–6Final
Jan 15@ NJDT 8–8Final/OT
Jan 21@ STLL 4–5Final
Jan 23@ PITW 5–4Final/OT
Jan 25@ MTLW 4–3Final
Jan 26vs WINW 5–2Final
Jan 29@ DETT 4–4Final/OT
Jan 31vs MTLW 5–3Final
Feb 1@ BOST 2–2Final/OT
Feb 4vs WSHW 7–3Final
Feb 7vs MNSL 0–2Final
Feb 9vs LAKL 4–5Final
Feb 11@ HFDL 1–5Final
Feb 12vs DETL 4–9Final
Feb 14vs SJSW 7–6Final
Feb 16vs HFDW 5–4Final
Feb 19@ VANL 5–6Final
Feb 23@ EDML 2–5Final
Feb 25@ CGYW 5–3Final
Feb 29@ PITL 2–5Final
Mar 1vs CHIL 1–3Final
Mar 3@ QUET 4–4Final/OT
Mar 6vs NJDW 5–4Final
Mar 8vs NYIL 2–6Final
Mar 11vs BOSW 6–3Final
Mar 14@ NYIL 1–4Final
Mar 15vs QUEW 6–4Final
Mar 17@ MNSL 1–3Final
Mar 19@ LAKW 8–2Final
Mar 22@ CHIW 6–2Final
Mar 25vs TORW 5–2Final
Mar 28@ BOSL 3–4Final/OT
Mar 29vs HFDT 2–2Final/OT
Mar 31@ MNSL 3–5Final
Apr 12vs MTLW 3–1Final
Apr 14@ QUEL 3–7Final
Apr 15vs QUEL 3–4Final
Apr 19@ BOSW 3–2Final · Playoffs
Apr 21@ BOSL 2–3Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 23vs BOSL 2–3Final · Playoffs
Apr 25vs BOSL 4–5Final/OT · Playoffs
Apr 27@ BOSW 2–0Final · Playoffs
Apr 29vs BOSW 9–3Final · Playoffs
May 1@ BOSL 2–3Final · Playoffs
1991–92 Buffalo Sabres Roster, Stats & Schedule | PuckRecord